Tuesday 21 May
Cirl bunting (Emberiza cirlus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Cirl bunting fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Cirl bunting description
The cirl bunting (Emberiza cirlus) is slightly smaller than the more familiar yellowhammer, having a smaller bill and shorter, more rounded wings. Male birds have chestnut brown upperparts and a distinctive black and yellow facial mask. Females are rather drab in comparison, and can easily be overlooked. The song is a monotonous jingle, usually delivered from an exposed perch.
- Body length: 15 - 16.5 cm
Cirl bunting biology
In March cirl buntings begin to pair up and start prospecting for nest sites. Once a territory has been selected the birds will occupy it until the end of the summer. The nest is concealed in a hedge or in a gorse or bramble bush and the first egg is laid in early May. The young hatch after two weeks and, if conditions allow, there may be a second or even a third brood.
The young are fed almost entirely on insects, and chiefly grasshoppers in later broods. It is therefore important that there are insect-rich grasslands close to the nest to ensure that the chicks fledge successfully. The adult birds feed primarily on seeds but also take invertebrates.
Cirl buntings were first recognised as a British breeding bird in 1801. They slowly colonised the south of England and by the 1930s had become a common bird south of the Thames Estuary. However, since then their numbers have declined and there was a catastrophic crash in their population in the 1960s. By 1989 their range had decreased by 83 percent and only 118 pairs nested. In recent years, cirl buntings have increased to around 450 pairs but the population is still restricted to a small area in south Devon.Top
Cirl bunting range
The cirl bunting is found across south and western Europe. Once a common bird across southern England, its UK range is now restricted to a small area of south Devon.Top
Cirl bunting habitat
Chiefly a bird of farmland, the cirl bunting favours stubble fields in winter - especially barley - weedy fallows and rough pasture. The birds form small flocks, which usually forage within easy reach of cover such as a hedgerow. Cirl buntings also visit gardens and will even feed from bird tables in winter when alternative food sources are scarce.Top
Cirl bunting status
The cirl bunting is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Protected under the Wildlife and Countryside Act (1981) as amended, listed under Schedule 1 of the EC Birds Directive, and Appendix II of the Bern Convention.Top
Cirl bunting threats
The rapid decline of the cirl bunting was almost certainly due to changes in farming practices in lowland Britain. The RSPB carried out research in the late 1980s and concluded that key factors included the change from spring to autumn-sown barley which led to the loss of winter weed and stubble fields, important feeding sites for the birds. Agricultural improvement of grassland has lead to a reduction in the insect food needed by the chicks, and removal of hedgerows and scrub from field edges has also resulted in a loss of food sources as well as reducing favoured nesting habitats.Top
Cirl bunting conservation
The cirl bunting is listed as a priority species on the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UK BAP), and included in English Nature's Species Recovery Programme. The RSPB and English Nature launched the Cirl Bunting Species Recovery Project in 1995, which has two main objectives. The first aim was for a continued increase in the breeding population; the second was to increase the range of the population beyond its current limits. This is being implemented by encouraging sympathetic management within the cirl bunting's current range through liasing with farmers, and implementing appropriate land management measures such as DEFRA's Countryside Stewardship Scheme. These measures are now being extended to other suitable areas in the south-west.
The recovery project's success has relied on co-operation and goodwill between the conservation bodies and the local landowners. Cirl bunting numbers have continued to rise but the bird's status in the UK will remain precarious while the population is restricted to one small area.Top
Find out more
For more information on the cirl bunting and other bird species:Top
Information supplied by English Nature.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.