Cichlid (Haplochromis pancitrinus)

Synonyms: Haplochromis sp. nov. 'Yellow'
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyCichlidae
GenusHaplochromis (1)

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on Haplochromis pancitrinus is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org