Chub (Squalius cephalus)

Synonyms: Leuciscus cephalus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyCyrpinidae
GenusSqualius (1)

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the chub is currently being researched and written and will apear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org