Christmas fulu (Haplochromis phytophagus)

loading
Captive Christmas fulu
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Christmas fulu fact file

Christmas fulu description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyCichlidae
GenusHaplochromis (1)

Information on the Christmas fulu is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Xystichromis phytophagus.
Top

Christmas fulu status

The Christmas fulu is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Captive Christmas fulu  
Captive Christmas fulu

© Anton Lamboj

Dr. Anton Lamboj
anton.lamboj@univie.ac.at

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Christmas fulu (Haplochromis phytophagus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS