Tuesday 21 May
Chousingha (Tetracerus quadricornis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Chousingha fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
A delicately built, shy antelope, the chousingha (Tetracerus quadricornis) is the only true four-horned mammal (2) (4). Both parts of the chousingha’s scientific name actually translate as “four-horned” in Greek and Latin respectively, although only the male has this distinctive feature. The conical back set of horns can be up to 11 centimetres long, while the front horns are usually shorter, and on some young individuals look like black knobs. The short, coarse coat is reddish-brown in colouring, turning lighter on the belly and white on the inner legs and backs of the ears (5). Dark stripes run down the front of each leg (5), and the tail is short and un-tufted (6). Although very swift when startled, the chousingha prefers to take cover and hide when threatened (7).
- Also known as
- Four-horned antelope.
- Antilope A Quatre Cornes, Tétracère.
- Antílope De Cuatro Cuernos. Top
Nature Conservation Foundation:
Wildlife Trust of India:
Bombay Natural History Society:
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Mammals, Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (March, 2010)
- Hildyard, A. (2001) Endangered Wildlife and Plants of the World. Marshall Cavendish Corporation, Tarrytown, New York.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Lydekker, R. (1907) The Game Animals of India. Rowland Ward Ltd, London.
- Sharma, K., Rahmani, A.R. and Chundawat, R.S. (2009) Natural history observations of the four-horned antelope Tetracerus quadricornis. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 106(1): 72-82.
- Leslie, Jr., D.M. and Sharma, K. (2009) Tetracerus quadricornis. Mammalian Species, 843: 1-11.
- Sharma, K., Chundawat, R.S. and Rahmani, A.R. (2007) Resource selection by four-horned antelope in a tropical dry deciduous forest. Hystrix Italian Journal of Mammalogy, Supplement 568.
- Sharma, K. (2010) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
A typically solitary animal, the chousingha is a normally found at low density of 0.2 to 3.6 individuals per square kilometre (8) (10), although it is sometimes seen in groups of up to four individuals (8). In captivity, mating takes place during the rainy summer months from July to September (5), and throughout this time males become aggressive and rut, using their unusual horns to fight for their right to mate (6). Female chousinghas typically give birth to between one and two individuals, each weighing around one kilogram, after a gestation period of between 7.5 and 8 months (5). In captivity, the chousingha has lived for up to ten years (8).
The chousingha is a browser that lives on a diet of shoots, leaves, bulbs, fruits and flowers (4). It is believed to be dependent on water and must drink regularly in order to survive (5). A secretive and wary antelope, the chousingha will often freeze rather than flee when a threat approaches. This threat may be a tiger (Panthera tigris), leopard (Panthera pardus) or dhole (Cuon alpinus), all of which have been known to prey on the chousingha (8).Top
The chousingha occurs in India and Nepal. It is most abundant in the central states of India (8).Top
The main threat to this Vulnerable species is habitat loss, due to the clearing of scrubland and forests for agriculture (1), and loss of tree diversity in its preferred habitat, the tropical dry deciduous forest. Despite its tiny size, the chousingha was once prized by trophy hunters for its unusual horns (6), and it is still hunted for meat in some areas (10). In addition to this, unmindful harvesting of non-timber forest produce, excessive grazing, and conservation efforts to improve the amount of prey available for tigers while ignoring the chousingha are threats faced by the species (10).Top
The chousingha occurs in many protected areas in India and is protected by law on Schedule I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act (1). However, laws that protect this species need to be enforced to ensure the survival of this unusual and distinctive mammal (4).Top
Find out more
To learn about wildlife conservation in India see:
Authenticated (22/11/10) by Dr Koustubh Sharma, Regional Senior Ecologist, Snow Leopard Trust and Research Associate, Nature Conservation Foundation.Top
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.