Tuesday 21 May
Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Chough fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
A member of the crow family, the chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax) is glossy black in colour, with a long curved red bill and red legs, unique in the family. Males and females are similar in appearance, but in juveniles the bill is yellow and the plumage and legs are duller in colour than in adults (2). The most frequent call is produced on the wing, and is a descending 'chiach' (2), which may have given rise to the common name, originally pronounced 'chow' (now pronounced 'chuff') (5).
- Crave à bec rouge.
The chough is an agile flier, and engages in spectacular aerobatics, including fast dives with wings folded back (2). The diet comprises mainly of insects, particularly beetle and fly larvae, which are found by probing the ground or dung with the bill, digging holes, and stone turning (10). They may also hide food underneath stones or plant material, and often perch on the backs of sheep to remove ticks (10).
This species typically breeds in small, loose colonies, but in areas with limited nest sites they will breed singly (10). Courtship involves a display, entailing mutual preening and feeding of the female by the male. The nests are built mainly of dry vegetation, often heather, by the male, and are located on ledges inside sea caves, on sea cliffs, in mine shafts, and in abandoned buildings (10). The female lines the nest with sheep wool, which both sexes help to collect (10). Between two and six eggs are laid, which are incubated for up to 18 days (10). The male feeds both the female and his offspring, and the female helps just before the chicks leave the nest. Young choughs tend to hide under rocks and in holes after leaving the nest, only emerging to feed when they hear their parents. Five weeks after fledging, the choughs become independent (10).Top
In the UK, the chough is restricted to parts of Cornwall, the north and west of Wales, the Gower Peninsula, the north coast of Northern Ireland and the south-west Scottish Islands (6). It was once so common in Cornwall that an alternative name for the species was 'Cornish chough', and it features on the Cornish coat of arms (5). This species suffered a long decline, but in recent decades numbers have been increasing; in 2002 it bred in Cornwall for the first time in England for 50 years (7). The chough has a patchy distribution in Europe, the Canary Islands, Ethiopia, North Africa, and across Asia reaching Siberia and China (8).Top
In the UK, choughs occur in wind-swept coastal areas, but elsewhere they inhabit mountains and steppes (7). In the UK they tend to be associated with low-intensity livestock farming (6), where the turf is grazed short (9).Top
The chough is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Protected under Schedule 1 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981, listed under Annex I of the EC Birds Directive, and Appendix II of the Bern Convention (3). Included in the Birds of Conservation Concern Amber List (medium conservation concern) (4).Top
It is believed that one of the factors involved in the decline of the chough was persecution; during the 19th and early 20th centuries, many choughs were shot for sport (10). Changes in agricultural practices are also likely to have played a part, and are still a threat to this species (9).Top
The RSPB recognises the chough as an important species, dependent on threatened ecosystems. A number of RSPB reserves hold important populations of this bird (7). Research is currently underway in order to compile a conservation strategy, which may involve re-introductions (7). Parts of the Cornish coastline have been managed in ways to create suitable habitat for the species, and the breeding pair in Cornwall receives around-the-clock protection courtesy of RSPB wardens (11). Hopes are that this is the start of the return of this magnificent bird to its former Cornish haunts (11).Top
Find out more
For more information on the chough and other bird species:Top
Information authenticated by the RSPB:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- An attempt to establish a native species back into an area where it previously occurred.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterstrom, D., & Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
- Environment Agency (1998) Species and habitats Handbook. The Environment Agency, Bristol.
RSPB (2003) The population status of birds in the UK
- Greenoak, F. (1979) All the birds of the air; the names, lore and literature of British birds. Book Club Associates, London.
RSPB Chough research (July 2002):
RSPB (July 2002):
- Walters, M. (1994) Eyewitness handbooks: Birds eggs. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Lack, P. (1986) The Atlas of Wintering Birds in Britain and Ireland. T. & A. D. Poyser Ltd, Calton.
- Bruce Wilmore, S. (1977) Crows, jays, ravens and their relatives. David and Charles (Publishers) Ltd, London.
NFU Countryside (July 2002):
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.