Tuesday 21 May
Chinstrap penguin (Pygoscelis antarcticus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Chinstrap penguin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Chinstrap penguin description
The chinstrap penguin owes its name to a thin band of black feathers that runs just below the chin from ear to ear (2) (3) (4). In addition to the characteristic chinstrap, this species is readily distinguished from its congeners (Adelies and gentoos) by a white face that extends above the eye (3) (5). While the throat, chest and underparts are also white, the crown, back, tail and the dorsal surface of the wings are bluish-black (3) (6). The bill is black and the legs and feet are pinkish, with black soles. Immature chinstrap penguins are distinguished by black spotting around the face, up until the first complete moult at around 14 months old (3).
- Pygoscelis antarctica. Top
- British Antarctic Survey:
- BirdLife International:
- Species belonging to the same genus.
- Relating to the back or top side of an animal.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
- McGonigal, D. (2008) Antarctica: Secrets of the Southern Continent. Firefly Books, New York.
- Williams, T.D. (1995) Bird Families of the World – The Penguins. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- British Antarctic Survey (September, 2009)
- MarineBio.org (September, 2009)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Australian Antarctic Division (September, 2009)
- BirdLife International (September, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Chinstrap penguin biology
Chinstrap penguin breeding colonies are often enormous, with over 100,000 pairs congregating at some locations (4) (6). Breeding pairs form close bonds, with most individuals returning year after year to the same nest site with the same partner (3) (4). In late November, at the beginning of the Austral summer, the female usually lays two eggs, in a nest comprising a circular platform of small stones with a shallow nest cup (3) (4) (6) (7). The male and the female share incubation duties, and also take it in turns to attend the chicks after they hatch (3) (5). Unlike other penguin species, chinstrap penguin parents do not give preferential treatment to stronger offspring, but instead feed both chicks equally (4) (5) (7). The chicks usually fledge when they are around seven to eight weeks old, but breeding success is highly variable, with a much smaller proportion of chicks surviving in years when sea-ice persists near the colonies, restricting sea-access for foraging adults (3) (4) (6) (7).
During the breeding season, the chinstrap penguin forages close to the breeding grounds, spending most of its time near the surface at depths of less than 40 metres (2) (4). A specialist feeder, crustaceans, and in particular krill, form the bulk of this species’ diet (2) (3) (4). Prey is caught by pursuit-diving at all times of the day and night, with most effort concentrated around noon and midnight (3) (4) (7). At sea, the leopard seal is the main predator, while on land sheathbills and skuas are a threat to chicks and eggs (5) (7). To move about on land, the chinstrap penguin will often toboggan on its belly, propelling itself forward with its feet (7).
In autumn, the chinstrap penguin leaves the breeding colonies and heads for the open waters north of the pack-ice, where large groups congregate over winter (2) (5) (7). It is only in the following spring, around October, that this gregarious bird makes its way back to land and the breeding colonies (2).Top
Chinstrap penguin range
The chinstrap penguin inhabits the sub-Antarctic and the Antarctic, with the vast majority living within the South Atlantic Ocean (2). The breeding colonies are mainly found on the Antarctic Peninsula and on sub-Antarctic islands of the South Atlantic (2) (3), although there is also a small breeding population on the Balleny Islands, south of New Zealand (7).Top
Chinstrap penguin habitatTop
Chinstrap penguin status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Chinstrap penguin threats
The chinstrap penguin is a vastly abundant species, with a population estimated at around 8 million individuals in 2001 (4) (7) (8). Furthermore, in contrast with the current global trend of biodiversity loss, this penguin’s numbers actually appear to be increasing, while its range is also expanding. The reason for its success is not completely understood, but is possibly attributable to a rise in the krill population following over hunting of krill-eating whales, as well as increased reproductive success in response to a reduction in Antarctic sea-ice associated with climate change (2).Top
Chinstrap penguin conservation
Owing to its wide range, and its large growing population, the chinstrap penguin is not currently considered to be a species of conservation concern (8). Nonetheless, efforts are being made to protect this species by regulating krill fishing and tourist activity near breeding colonies (5)Top
Find out more
To find out more about the chinstrap penguin, as well as other Antarctic penguins, visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.