Chinese softshell turtle (Pelodiscus sinensis)

Synonyms: Trionyx sinensis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyTrionychidae
GenusPelodiscus (1)
Top facts

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1)

Information on the Chinese softshell turtle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org