Chinese softshell turtle (Pelodiscus sinensis)

loading
Chinese softshell turtle hauled out on log, damselfly on back
IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable VULNERABLE

Top facts

  • Chinese softshell turtles are native to parts of Asia including China, Japan, Taiwan, and Viet Nam, and has been introduced to countries including the USA.
  • Wild populations of the Chinese softshell turtle are threatened by exploitation for food, and being caught for captivity.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Chinese softshell turtle fact file

Chinese softshell turtle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyTrionychidae
GenusPelodiscus (1)

Information on the Chinese softshell turtle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly

Synonyms
Trionyx sinensis .
Top

Chinese softshell turtle status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Chinese softshell turtle hauled out on log, damselfly on back  
Chinese softshell turtle hauled out on log, damselfly on back

© Konstantin Mikhailov / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Chinese softshell turtle (Pelodiscus sinensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Gutianshan National Nature Reserve eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog