Chinese serow (Capricornis milneedwardsii)

Also known as: Southwest China serow
Synonyms: Capricornis sumatraensis milneedwardsii
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
GenusCapricornis (1)

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Chinese serow is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org