Chinese serow (Capricornis milneedwardsii)

loading
Chinese serow amongst vegetation
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Chinese serow fact file

Chinese serow description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
GenusCapricornis (1)

Information on the Chinese serow is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Southwest China serow.
Synonyms
Capricornis sumatraensis milneedwardsii.
Top

Chinese serow status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Chinese serow amongst vegetation  
Chinese serow amongst vegetation

© Terry Whittaker / www.flpa-images.co.uk

FLPA - images of nature
Pages Green House
Wetheringsett
Stowmarket
Suffolk IP14 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1728 861 113
Fax: +44 (0) 1728 860 222
pictures@flpa-images.co.uk
http://www.flpa-images.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Chinese serow (Capricornis milneedwardsii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Gutianshan National Nature Reserve eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS