Chinese goral (Naemorhedus griseus)

Also known as: Grey long-tailed goral
Synonyms: Naemorhedus caudatus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
GenusNaemorhedus (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Information on the Chinese goral is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (April, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org