Chinese forest musk deer (Moschus berezovskii)

loading
Chinese forest musk deer; camera trap image
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Chinese forest musk deer fact file

Chinese forest musk deer description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyMoschidae
GenusMoschus (1)

Information on the Chinese forest musk deer (Moschus berezovskii) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Dwarf musk deer, Forest musk deer, South China forest musk deer.
Top

Chinese forest musk deer status

The Chinese forest musk deer is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2). Subspecies: M. b. berezovskii, M. b. bjiangensis, M. b. caobangis and M. b. yunguiensis

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (August, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Chinese forest musk deer; camera trap image
 
Chinese forest musk deer; camera trap image

© Li Sheng, Wang Dajun and William McShea / Smithsonian Wild

Smithsonian Wild
William J. McShea / Research Ecologist
Obtained through Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Conservation Ecology Center
National Zoological Park
1500 Remount Rd., Front Royal, VA 22630
540-635-6563
http://siwild.si.edu/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Chinese forest musk deer (Moschus berezovskii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS