Wednesday 22 May
Chimango caracara (Milvago chimango)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Chimango caracara fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Chimango caracara description
Recognisable by its relatively plain appearance, the chimango caracara is a common raptor in southern South America (3) (4). Although the all brown plumage lacks an obvious pattern (except for pale patches on the wings and rump), the weak bill, flattish head, and frowning brow are somewhat distinctive. The wings and tail of this lightly built raptor are fairly long, while the greyish-white legs are quite short. The sexes are similar in appearance, but on average the female is slightly larger and heavier than the male. Juveniles are also broadly similar to the adults, but have a more rufous tinge, with some whitish streaks or spots (3).
- Also known as
- Chimango. Top
The Peregrine Fund:
- Active during the day.
- The act of incubating keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone.
IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
CITES (February, 2009)
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Christopher Helm, London.
- Morrison, J.L. and Phillips, L.M. (2000) Nesting habitat and success of the Chimango Caracara in Chile. Wilson Bulletin, 112: 225 - 232.
BirdLife International (May, 2009)
- Yáñez, J.L., Núñez, H. and Jaksic, F.M. (1982) Food habits and weight of Chimango Caracaras in Central Chile. Auk, 99: 170 - 171.
World Database on Protected Areas (May, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Chimango caracara biology
Despite being a common diurnal raptor, there is an overall paucity of information on the chimango caracara. It is a generalist predator, with a varied diet that includes carrion, human refuse, and live prey such as insects, worms, other invertebrates, small mammals and nestling birds (4) (6). As a relatively weak flier, it hunts mostly from the ground, running and jumping in pursuit of prey (6).
The nests are made at different heights in a variety of shrubs and trees, with egg-laying occurring from September to December but being most profuse in October. Two to three eggs are incubated for around four to five weeks before hatching, and the young remain in the nest for around six weeks (4). Although most chimango caracara populations are sedentary, large nesting colonies appear to move about in response to food and habitat changes. Furthermore, southern populations shrink in size over the austral winter, indicating migratory movements northwards (3).Top
Chimango caracara range
The chimango caracara occurs throughout much of southern South America, with a range that includes large parts of Chile, Uruguay and Argentina, east and southeast Bolivia and Paraguay, the Falklands Islands, and extreme southeast Brazil (3) (4) (5).Top
Chimango caracara habitat
Found in both forested and open habitats throughout its range, and is common around human settlements (4).Top
Chimango caracara statusTop
Chimango caracara threats
In the addition to the absence of any known major threats to the chimango caracara (5), this open habitat species is actually thought to benefit from continued forest clearance in parts of its range (4).Top
Chimango caracara conservation
The chimango caracara is listed on Appendix II of CITES, which prohibits trade in this species without a permit (2). Furthermore, given its relatively large range, this species is likely to occur in numerous protected areas (7).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of birds of prey see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.