Chimango caracara (Milvago chimango)

loading
Chimango caracara perched with prey
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Chimango caracara fact file

Chimango caracara description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyFalconidae
GenusMilvago (1)

Recognisable by its relatively plain appearance, the chimango caracara is a common raptor in southern South America (3) (4). Although the all brown plumage lacks an obvious pattern (except for pale patches on the wings and rump), the weak bill, flattish head, and frowning brow are somewhat distinctive. The wings and tail of this lightly built raptor are fairly long, while the greyish-white legs are quite short. The sexes are similar in appearance, but on average the female is slightly larger and heavier than the male. Juveniles are also broadly similar to the adults, but have a more rufous tinge, with some whitish streaks or spots (3).

Also known as
Chimango.
Top

Chimango caracara biology

Despite being a common diurnal raptor, there is an overall paucity of information on the chimango caracara. It is a generalist predator, with a varied diet that includes carrion, human refuse, and live prey such as insects, worms, other invertebrates, small mammals and nestling birds (4) (6). As a relatively weak flier, it hunts mostly from the ground, running and jumping in pursuit of prey (6).

The nests are made at different heights in a variety of shrubs and trees, with egg-laying occurring from September to December but being most profuse in October. Two to three eggs are incubated for around four to five weeks before hatching, and the young remain in the nest for around six weeks (4). Although most chimango caracara populations are sedentary, large nesting colonies appear to move about in response to food and habitat changes. Furthermore, southern populations shrink in size over the austral winter, indicating migratory movements northwards (3).

Top

Chimango caracara range

The chimango caracara occurs throughout much of southern South America, with a range that includes large parts of Chile, Uruguay and Argentina, east and southeast Bolivia and Paraguay, the Falklands Islands, and extreme southeast Brazil (3) (4) (5).

Top

Chimango caracara habitat

Found in both forested and open habitats throughout its range, and is common around human settlements (4).

Top

Chimango caracara status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Chimango caracara threats

In the addition to the absence of any known major threats to the chimango caracara (5), this open habitat species is actually thought to benefit from continued forest clearance in parts of its range (4).

Top

Chimango caracara conservation

The chimango caracara is listed on Appendix II of CITES, which prohibits trade in this species without a permit (2). Furthermore, given its relatively large range, this species is likely to occur in numerous protected areas (7).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

To find out more about the conservation of birds of prey see:

 

 

For more information on this and other bird species please see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Diurnal
Active during the day.
Incubated
The act of incubating keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
Invertebrates
Animals with no backbone.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (February, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
  3. Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Christopher Helm, London.
  4. Morrison, J.L. and Phillips, L.M. (2000) Nesting habitat and success of the Chimango Caracara in Chile. Wilson Bulletin, 112: 225 - 232.
  5. BirdLife International (May, 2009)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=3572&m=0
  6. Yáñez, J.L., Núñez, H. and Jaksic, F.M. (1982) Food habits and weight of Chimango Caracaras in Central Chile. Auk, 99: 170 - 171.
  7. World Database on Protected Areas (May, 2009)
    http://www.wdpa.org
X
Close

Image credit

Chimango caracara perched with prey  
Chimango caracara perched with prey

© James C Lowen

James C Lowen
Tel: 00 54 11 4790 8582
lowen.james@gmail.com
http://www.pbase.com/james_lowen

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Chimango caracara (Milvago chimango) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS