Sunday 19 May
Chiloe wigeon (Anas sibilatrix)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Chiloe wigeon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Chiloe wigeon description
Named after the island of Chiloé, off the coast of Chile (4), the Chiloe wigeon is a relatively compact duck with an attractively patterned black and white body, chestnut flanks, and a broad, iridescent green band extending from the eye to the back of the neck (3) (4) (5). The cheeks and front of the face are white to yellowish-white, while the lower belly and rump are whitish and the tail is brown to black. The beak is bluish-grey with a black tip, black nostrils and a black lower mandible, and the legs and feet are grey (3) (4) (5). Prominent white shoulders are visible in flight (4) (5). A paler, duller variant also sometimes occurs and appears much less patterned (3). The male and female Chiloe wigeon are similar in appearance, but the male has a slightly rounder, chunkier head shape and the female is duller overall, particularly on the head, which has a less bright green band and a less pure white face (2) (3) (4) (5). Juveniles resemble the adults, but are much duller, with brown mottling on the forewings, barring on the sides and much less iridescence on the head (2) (3) (4).
The Chiloe wigeon is described as a highly vocal bird, and its species name, sibilatrix, means ‘whistling’, in reference to the male’s loud, whistling call. The female, in contrast, gives loud honks or a low growl (3) (4).
- Also known as
- Black and white wigeon, Chilean wigeon, Chiloé wigeon, South American wigeon, Southern wigeon. Top
Threatened Waterfowl Specialist Group:
UK Overseas Territories Conservation Forum:
RSPB: The UK Overseas Territories - The UK’s hidden natural treasures:
- BirdLife International:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- In birds, the lower jaw and beak, but the term is also used to denote the two parts of the beak.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Ogilvie, M.A. and Young, S. (2002) Photographic Handbook: Wildfowl of the World. New Holland Publishers, London.
- Kear, J. (2005) Ducks, Geese and Swans. Volume 2: Species Accounts (Cairina to Mergus). Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Blake, E.R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds. Volume 1: Spheniscidae (Penguins) to Laridae (Gulls and Allies). University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London.
BirdLife International (September, 2010)
- Peris, S.J., Sanguinetti, J. and Pescador, M. (2009) Have Patagonian waterfowl been affected by the introduction of the American mink Mustela vison? Oryx, 43(4): 648-654.
Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (September, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Chiloe wigeon biology
The Chiloe wigeon feeds primarily on plant material, including grasses, sedges, aquatic vegetation, seeds and the green parts of plants (2) (4). It has also been recorded feeding on worms, larvae and fish during the summer months (4). It often feeds by grazing on the shore (2) (4), but will also dabble, head-dip and upend in water to find food (2). The breeding season usually begins in August or September, and nesting typically occurs in single pairs or small, loose groups. The nest is built on the ground, hidden amongst grass or vegetation. The female alone incubates the 5 to 9 eggs, which hatch after around 24 to 26 days (2) (4). The ducklings, which are dark brown above and buffy below (2) (4), are cared for by both the male and female (4). In captivity, the Chiloe wigeon first breeds at a year old, and, unlike other wigeon, this species is believed to form long-term pair bonds (4).Top
Chiloe wigeon range
The Chiloe wigeon is found in South America, from northern Argentina, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay and the extreme southeast of Brazil, south to Tierra del Fuego. The southernmost populations migrate northwards in winter (2) (3) (4) (5). The Chiloe wigeon also occurs on the Falkland Islands (2) (3) (4) (6) and has sometimes been recorded on the sub-Antarctic islands of South Georgia and South Orkney (2) (4) (6).Top
Chiloe wigeon habitatTop
Chiloe wigeon status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Chiloe wigeon threats
The Chiloe wigeon has a large range and is fairly common in many areas (2) (4) (6), and as such is not currently considered at risk of extinction (6). The species does face some pressure from hunting and habitat loss (2) (3) (4), and has also been impacted by the introduction of the American mink (Neovison vison) (4) (7), but its population is not yet thought to have undergone a significant decline (2) (6).Top
Chiloe wigeon conservation
There are currently no known specific conservation measures targeted at the Chiloe wigeon. However, it is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS), which aims to conserve migratory species throughout their range (8), and in the Falkland Islands this species has been protected from shooting since 1999 (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of waterfowl see:
To find out more about conservation in the Falkland Islands and other UK Overseas Territories, see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.