Chilean skua (Stercorarius chilensis)

Synonyms: Catharacta chilensis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyStercorariidae
GenusStercorarius (1)

The Chilean skua is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Chilean skua is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

For more information on this and other bird species please see:

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org