Chestnut-bellied cotinga (Doliornis remseni)

loading
Adult male chestnut-bellied cotinga
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Chestnut-bellied cotinga fact file

Chestnut-bellied cotinga description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyCotingidae
GenusDoliornis (1)

Information on the chestnut-bellied cotinga is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Ampelion remseni.
Top

Chestnut-bellied cotinga status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Adult male chestnut-bellied cotinga  
Adult male chestnut-bellied cotinga

© Mark B. Robbins / VIREO

Mark B. Robbins
Ornithology Division, University of Kansas Natural History Museum and Biodiversity Institute, 1345 Jayhawk Blvd., Lawrence
KS 66045
United States of America
mrobbins@ku.edu
http://vireo.ansp.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Chestnut-bellied cotinga (Doliornis remseni) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog