Chestnut-backed buttonquail (Turnix castanotus)

Synonyms: Turnix castanota
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyTurnicidae
GenusTurnix (1)

The chestnut-backed buttonquail is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the chestnut-backed buttonquail is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org