Friday 17 May
Cheesman’s gerbil (Gerbillus cheesmani)
Cheesman’s gerbil fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Cheesman’s gerbil description
A medium-sized gerbil (3), Cheesman’s gerbil (Gerbillus cheesmani) is named after the military officer, explorer and ornithologist Colonel Robert Ernest Cheesman (4). The upperparts of Cheesman’s gerbil are sandy-beige, while the belly is white (5). This species has a relatively long tail (6), and the soles of its feet are hairy (6) (7).
Like many gerbil species, Cheesman’s gerbil is rather mouse-like in appearance (8), with large, black eyes (5) that are positioned high on its head, giving this small mammal a wide field of vision (8).
- Also known as
- Kuwaiti desert gerbil.
- 36 - 40 g (2)
The Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi:
- Active at night.
- Feeding on both plants and animals.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (December, 2011)
- Al-Balool, F.Y. (2002) Functional activities of the colon of the desert gerbil (Gerbillus cheesmani). Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology Part C, 132: 153-160.
- Sabry, I., Al-Ghaith, L. and Al-Azemi, M. (1999) Pineal gland of the Kuwaiti desert gerbil (Gerbillus cheesmani): Alterations of its structure by bromocriptine treatment. Endocrine Regulations, 33: 69-78.
- Beolens, B., Watkins, M. and Grayson, M. (2009) The Eponym Dictionary of Mammals. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Vine, P. (1996) Natural Emirates: Wildlife and Environment of the United Arab Emirates. Trident Press Ltd., UK.
- Qumsiyeh, M.B. (1996) Mammals of the Holy Land. Texas Tech University Press, Texas.
- Scott, D.M. and Dunstone, N. (2000) Environmental determinants of the composition of desert-living rodent communities in the north-east Badia region of Jordan. Journal of Zoology (London), 251: 481-494.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Barth, H-J. and Böer, B. (2002) Sabkha Ecosystems, Volume 2. Springer, Berlin.
- Lenain, D.M., Olfermann, E. and Warrington, S. (2004) Ecology, diet and behaviour of two fox species in a large, fenced protected area in central Saudi Arabia. Journal of Arid Environments, 57: 45-60.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Cheesman’s gerbil biology
Cheesman’s gerbil is a solitary, nocturnal rodent (1) (7). Gerbil species are unable to survive in extremely hot conditions, and tend to live in burrows underground during the day in order to keep cool. The entrance to the burrow is usually blocked to reduce water loss, and the gerbil uses its tail to flick sand over the burrow entrance to conceal it (8).
Cheesman’s gerbil avoids the oppressive heat of the desert sun by foraging at night. It is a gramnivorous species, meaning that it primarily feeds on grasses and seeds, although it may be omnivorous depending on the resources available (1). This species has been observed foraging on the edge of sabkha (flat, salty coastal plains) (9).
At night, grasses and seeds are permeated with dew, and gerbils will take these food items back to their burrows to improve the humidity. As an adaptation to living in tough, dry desert conditions, the digestive system of gerbils is efficient at extracting water from food. The amount of water lost in the faeces is minimal, and only a few drops of concentrated urine are produced (8).
A further adaptation to living in the desert is the presence of hair on the soles of the Cheesman’s gerbil’s feet, which enables it to run easily across sand (7). This species is known to make considerable leaps (5), and the long tail is used to help with balance (8).
Cheesman’s gerbil is predated upon by nocturnal species such as the Arabian red fox (Vulpes vulpes arabica) and Rüppell’s sand fox (Vulpes rüppelli sabea) (10). Gerbil species have developed several adaptations which enable them to avoid predation, such as the long tail which can be used as a decoy to distract predators. Gerbils, particularly those living in open desert habitats, have a large middle ear, which allows these small rodents to hear low frequency sounds, such as the beating of an incoming owl’s wings (8).
Little is known about the breeding biology of Cheesman’s gerbil, although in the Arabian Peninsula the breeding season is thought to be relatively long. The female Cheesman’s gerbil gives birth to up to eight young per litter (1) (6).Top
Cheesman’s gerbil range
Cheesman’s gerbil is found across the Arabian Peninsula, as well as in Iran and Iraq (1) (6). It is possible that Cheesman’s gerbil may also have a limited distribution in parts of Syria and Jordan. This species occurs from sea level to elevations of approximately 450 metres (1).Top
Cheesman’s gerbil habitat
In Saudi Arabia, Cheesman’s gerbil is found in areas associated with a variety of plants, including Haloxylon salicornicum, Ephera alata and Artemesia bushes (6) (7), which provide it with shelter (1).Top
Cheesman’s gerbil status
Cheesman’s gerbil is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Cheesman’s gerbil threats
There are no known major threats to Cheesman’s gerbil (1).Top
Cheesman’s gerbil conservation
There are currently no known specific conservation measures in place for Cheesman’s gerbil, although it is found in many protected areas which may provide it with some level of protection (1).Top
Find out more
For more information about conservation in the Emirates:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.