Tuesday 21 May
Chat-tanager (Calyptophilus frugivorus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Chat-tanager fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The chat-tanager (Calyptophilus frugivorus) is a petite, shy bird, which spends most of its time hiding in dense scrub. However, it is one of the first birds to be heard singing at dawn in the mountain forests it inhabits (3), its song a beautiful, whistling ‘chip-chip-swerp-swerp-swerp’ (2). This species is also easily identifiable by its chatty, buzzy call and its short, sharp ‘check’ vocalisation (3).
The adult chat-tanager has dark brown upperparts, a white belly and long tail feathers. The underside of the wing is paler than the rest of the body, and has a yellowish band of feathers (2). An incomplete, pale yellow ring around the eye is present in all subspecies (3) (4). The female chat-tanager is typically smaller than the male (3) (4). The nestling is pale pink with a whiter gape than the adult and juvenile chat-tanagers, and is covered in long, fine black down (5).
Four subspecies of chat-tanager are currently recognised: the northeast chat-tanager (Calyptophilus frugivorus frugivorus), western chat-tanager (Calyptophilus frugivorus teritus), eastern chat-tanager (Calyptophilus frugivorus neibae) and Gonave chat-tanager (Calyptophilus frugivorus abbotti). These differ mainly in their size and colouration (2) (3).
- Length: 17 - 20 cm (2)
The breeding ecology of the chat-tanager has been described for the western subspecies C. f. teritus. Usually found just over a metre above the ground, the large nest of this subspecies is built among dense vegetation from twigs, vines, leaves, lichens, moss and feathers to form a partially domed structure. Generally, clutches of two eggs are incubated by the female between mid-May and mid-June. The eggs are about three centimetres long and are mottled and speckled with brown on a pale blue background. Eggs and nestlings of the chat-tanager are often lost to predators such as rats and feral cats (5).
The female broods the chicks and maintains the nest, clearing it of faeces and broken egg shells. Both adult birds feed the chicks, although the male will spend much of its time foraging for invertebrates which are then given to the female to feed to the nestlings. Between short periods of brooding, the female chat-tanager flies back and forth from the nest, feeding the nestlings with grubs and insects. The female will always return to the nest using the same pattern of perches, changing its vocalisations from a ‘chip-chip’ to a more even ‘tick-tick-tick’ as it gets nearer. The male sings in short bursts, standing on different perches within ten metres of the nest (5).Top
The chat-tanager is endemic to Haiti and the Dominican Republic. C. f. frugivorus is found in the northeast of the Dominican Republic on the Samana peninsula, C. f. abbotti is isolated on Gonave Island off the coast of Haiti and C. f. neibae is found in the Sierra de Neiba, in the central mountainous region of the Dominican Republic. C. f. teritus is found in the southwest of the Dominican Republic, along the coastal mountain range of the Sierra de Bahuoruco, and further west into the scrub land of southern Haiti (2).Top
On the mainland, the chat-tanager lives in dense thickets within wet, broadleaf-pine forests. It usually lives at altitudes of between 600 and 2,300 metres in the mountains, though C. f. abbotti and C. f. frugivorus have been recorded below this (2) (5).Top
The chat-tanger is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Habitat loss is the main threat to the chat-tanager (2). The wet forests inhabited by this species used to represent over half of the vegetation on Haiti and the Dominican Republic; however, much of these have now been lost, resulting in the classification of this fragile ecoregion as endangered by the WWF. Agricultural expansion, felling for firewood and forest clearing for grazing all contribute to the loss of the wet, broadleaf-pine forests (6).Top
The chat-tanager inhabits various national parks, including Macaya and La Visite National Parks in Haiti, and the Sierra de Baoruco National Park and the Ebano Verde Scientific Reserve in the Dominican Republic. More research is needed to resolve the taxonomy of this species, and to determine whether all subspecies are still extant (2).
Recommended conservation measures for the chat-tanager include trying to improve and safeguard existing protected areas, and to establish new reserves in areas of suitable habitat (2).Top
Find out more
More information on the chat-tanager:
BirdLife International - Chat-tanager:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- The base of the beak, where the upper and lower parts join.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- A composite organism made up of a fungus in a co-operative partnership with an alga. Owing to this partnership, lichens can thrive in harsh environments such as mountaintops and polar regions. Characteristically forms a crustlike or branching growth on rocks or tree trunks.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- The science of classifying organisms, grouping together animals which share common features and are thought to have a common ancestor.
IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
BirdLife International (November, 2011)
- Wetmore, A. and Swales, B.H. (1931) The Birds of Haiti and the Dominican Republic. Smithsonian Institution, Washington.
- Rimmer, C.C., Almonte, J., Garrido, E., Mejia, D.A., Milagros, M. and Wieczoreck, P. (2003) Bird records in a montane forest fragment of western Sierra de Neiba, Dominican Republic. The Journal of Caribbean Ornithology, 16(1): 55-61.
- Rimmer, C.C., Woolaver, L.G., Nichols, R.K., Fernandez, E.M., Latta, S.C. and Garrido, E. (2008) First description of nests and eggs of two Hispaniolan endemic species: Western chat-tanager (Calyptophilus teritus) and Hispaniolan highland-tanager (Xenoligea montana). The Wilson Journal of Ornithology, 120(1): 190-195.
WWF report: Hispaniolan moist forest (November, 2011)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.