Chapa bug-eyed frog (Theloderma bicolor)

loading
Chapa bug-eyed frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Chapa bug-eyed frog fact file

Chapa bug-eyed frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyRhacophoridae
GenusTheloderma (1)

Information on the Chapa bug-eyed frog (Theloderma bicolor) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Rhacophorus leprosus.
Top

Chapa bug-eyed frog status

The Chapa bug-eyed frog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Chapa bug-eyed frog  
Chapa bug-eyed frog

© Paul Freed

Paul Freed / Barbara Lester
herps2apes@peoplepc.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Chapa bug-eyed frog (Theloderma bicolor) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS