Channa (Channa diplogramme)

loading
Channa diplogramme
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Channa fact file

Channa description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyChannidae
GenusChanna (1)

Information on Channa diplogramme is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Channa diplogramma, Ophiocephalus diplogramma.
Top

Channa status

Channa diplogramme is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Channa diplogramme  
Channa diplogramme

© Ben Lee / amiidae.com

Benjamin Lee
benjamin@amiidae.com
http://www.amiidae.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Channa (Channa diplogramme) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS