Tuesday 21 May
Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Chaffinch fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs) is one of the best-known and most common of all British birds (5). Both sexes can be easily identified in flight when they reveal double white flashes on the wings and white tail-sides (3). In summer the males have colourful plumage, with a rosy-red breast and cheeks and a bluish-grey crown and nape of the neck. These colours fade somewhat in winter. Adult females and juveniles have a buff or greyish coloured breast and greyish-green upperparts (2). Chaffinches produce a variety of calls, including a loud, clear pink call when perched (2). The musical rattling song is also loud (6).
- Pinson des arbres.
Chaffinches feed on seeds, particularly of cereals or weeds, taken from the ground (5), in summer they may also take invertebrates from the ground or in the air (6). In winter, native birds tend to feed in small groups near hedges or in woodlands and roost singly or in pairs, whereas migrants from mainland Europe occur in large flocks in fields and roost communally (5).
During the breeding season, the male chaffinch performs a courtship display, showing off his bright breeding plumage (6). The female builds the nest (5), typically in the fork of a tree and camouflages it with lichen and moss (2). The female incubates the eggs alone (6) for 11 to 14 days. One brood of around four eggs is produced each year (5). The young chaffinches will have fully fledged 13 to 14 days after hatching from the egg, and the maximum known lifespan of this species is 14 years (3).Top
Widespread throughout Britain; the chaffinch is absent only from high ground such as the Scottish Highlands (5). During winter, birds from northern Europe migrate to Britain. It is typically the females that migrate, and Linnaeus named the species coelebs, meaning ‘the bachelor’ because it was the male birds that remained in his native Sweden for the winter (5).Top
The chaffinch breeds in woodland, gardens and parks (2).Top
The chaffinch is not threatened at present (4).Top
Conservation action has not been targeted at the chaffinch.Top
Find out more
For more information on the chaffinch and other bird species:Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterström, D. & Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
RSPB A-Z of Birds: Chaffinch (February 2004)
British Trust for Ornithology/ JNCC- breeding birds in the wider countryside: chaffinch (February 2004)
- Lack. P. (1986) The Atlas of wintering birds in Britain and Ireland. T & A D Poyser Ltd, London.
- Holden, P. & Sharrock, J.T.R. (2002) The RSPB Guide to British Birds. Pan Macmillan, London.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.