Friday 17 May
Chacoan peccary (Catagonus wagneri)
Chacoan peccary fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Chacoan peccary description
The Chacoan peccary was first described from subfossil remains collected in the 1930’s, but was not recognised as a living species until 1975, making it one of the most recently discovered large mammals (4). It is the largest of the three species of peccary, and has many pig-like features. It is an ungulate with brownish grey bristle-like fur, a dark stripe running across the back, and white fur on the shoulders (5). This species differs from other peccaries by having longer ears, tail and snout, and has white hairs around the mouth. It also possesses a third hind toe, while other peccaries only have two hind toes (5). Males and females are similar in appearance (4).
- Also known as
- Giant peccary, tagua.
- Pécari Du Chaco.
- Chaco Argentino, Quimilero. Top
EDGE of Existence:
Oliver, W.L.R (Ed) (1993) Pigs, Peccaries, and Hippos Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan IUCN, Gland, Switzerland. Available on-line at:
- Hoofed mammal.
IUCN Red List 2004 (January, 2005)
Walker’s Mammal Encyclopedia online (January, 2004)
CITES (January, 2004)
- Oliver, W.L.R. (1993) Pigs, Peccaries, and Hippos Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
Animal Diversity Website (January, 2004)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Chacoan peccary biology
The Chacoan peccary is active during the day, when it feeds on cacti, fruit, roots and herbs (4). It uses its tough leathery snout to roll cacti on the ground, rubbing the spines off, and may even pull the spines off with its teeth and spit them out (5). To obtain essential minerals like calcium and magnesium this species licks and eats mineral-rich soil from naturally occurring salt licks and leaf-cutter ant mounds (4) (5).
Chacoan peccaries maintain territories, using scent glands on the back to mark home ranges which may measure up to 1,100 hectares in size, but with smaller care areas of about 600 ha (4). They live in small stable groups of 2 to 10 individuals, with most groups consisting of four to five adults and accompanying juveniles (4). These animals are social and communicate by various sounds from grunting to chatters of the teeth (5). Females produce their first litters at a minimum age of two years, and have one litter per year with a mean litter size of one to four young. The offspring are well developed and able to run a few hours after birth. Individuals are thought to live for up to nine years (4).Top
Chacoan peccary range
Chacoan peccaries are patchily distributed over a total known range of approximately 140,000 km², in central South America, extending from western Paraguay and south-eastern Bolivia to northern Argentina (4).Top
Chacoan peccary habitat
Inhabits the enormous flat plain of the Gran Chaco, which is characterised by semi-arid thorn forests, savannah plains and marshes are found, and where temperatures are high and rainfall is low (4).Top
Chacoan peccary statusTop
Chacoan peccary threats
The recent decline in the range and numbers of this species is due to a number of factors, including hunting for meat, habitat destruction, disease and predation by larger felids like jaguars (Panthera onca) (4). All species of peccary in the Gran Chaco are hunted for their meat by local people, even in the national parks. This species is particularly susceptible as they frequently dust bathe in groups in open spaces, including on roads, and often react to danger by standing their ground rather than fleeing. This behaviour enables hunters to eliminate whole groups in one encounter (4).
Furthermore, habitat destruction is a major threat to this species. In the Paraguayan Chaco area the rate of forest clearance for agriculture and cattle pastures has been estimated as 1,500 km² per year. Without vegetation cover, this species has no shelter from predation and hunting, and no food to eat (5). In Argentina and Bolivia much of the land is overgrazed by livestock and degraded by fire. However, Chacoan peccaries seem to be able to adapt to this degraded habitat as long as some food and shelter is available (4).
In the late 1970s and 1980s there were reports of large groups of Chacoan peccaries dying from diseases. The nature of the diseases remains unknown though foot-and-mouth and bovine rabies were common in the region at this time amongst livestock (4).Top
Chacoan peccary conservation
Hunting of all wildlife in Paraguay is officially prohibited and its exportation in Argentina is illegal. However, such regulations seem to be ignored and un-enforced, as hunting of the Chacoan peccary exists across its range. In 1990 a conservation action plan for this species was submitted to the Paraguayan Government, and in 1991 a similar plan was given to relevant authorities in Bolivia and Argentina (4).Top
Find out more
To learn about efforts to conserve the Chacoan peccary see:
Authenticated by William Oliver, Chair of IUCN’s Pigs, Peccaries, and Hippos Specialist Group.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.