Chaco side-necked turtle (Acanthochelys pallidipectoris)

Also known as: Chaco sideneck turtle
Synonyms: Platemys pallidipectoris
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyChelidae
GenusAcanthochelys (1)

The Chaco side-necked turtle is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Chaco side-necked turtle (Acanthochelys pallidipectoris) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org