Ceylon tree skink (Lankascincus taprobanensis)

loading
Ceylon tree skink
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Ceylon tree skink fact file

Ceylon tree skink description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyScincidae
GenusLankascincus (1)

Information on the Ceylon tree skink is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Smooth lanka skink.
Synonyms
Eumeces taprobanensis, Lygosoma punctatolineatum , Lygosoma punctatolineatus , Lygosoma striatopunctatum , Lygosoma taprobanense , Sphenomorphus striatopunctulatus .
Top

Ceylon tree skink status

The Ceylon tree skink is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Ceylon tree skink  
Ceylon tree skink

© Ruchira Somaweera

Ruchira Somaweera
http://www.pdn.ac.lk/socs/zaup/reptiles/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Ceylon tree skink (Lankascincus taprobanensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog