Ceylon rose (Atrophaneura jophon jophon)

loading
Ceylon rose butterfly
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Ceylon rose fact file

Ceylon rose description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderLepidoptera
FamilyPapilionidae
GenusAtrophaneura (1)

The Ceylon rose is a beautiful and extremely rare swallowtail butterfly found only in Sri Lanka. It is black and white in colour with pink spots (3). In both sexes, the black velvety abdomen is tipped with bright crimson. In males, the forewings are narrower than in females, and there is less white colouration. The pink and white marks on the hindwings are also smaller than in females (3).

Synonyms
Pachliopta jophon jophon.
Size
Wingspan: 100-130 mm (2)
Top

Ceylon rose biology

Little is known of the life-cycle of this species.

Top

Ceylon rose range

This rare butterfly is endemic to Sri Lanka, where it is found in the south-west (4). The current strong-hold is the Sinharajah Forest Reserve and the hills around Balangoda and Morapitiya (3). There is much uncertainty as to the status of this species and there are no data on population trends (5).

Top

Ceylon rose habitat

Restricted to tropical evergreen rainforest at medium elevations (4) below 2000 feet (3). This species flies during the early morning or late afternoon when the sun is low. It takes nectar from flowers in clearings, along footpaths and beside roads. At other times of the day it remains within the forest and is rarely seen (3).

Top

Ceylon rose status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR B1+2ac) by the IUCN Red List 2003 (1).

Top

Ceylon rose threats

The main threats facing this species are thought to include deforestation as a result of timber extraction and conversion to agriculture (5).

Top

Ceylon rose conservation

The Ceylon rose occurs in the Sinharaja Biosphere Reserve, and so receives a level of protection. Collecting specimens is strictly forbidden in the reserve, and is a punishable offence. The collection of this species for sale is banned in Sri Lanka. This butterfly was recently considered for listing on Appendix II of the Convention on Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) which would control international trade in the species. However, it was felt that international trade in the species is not a great problem, and that habitat management and protection should be the priority. Listing the species in Appendix II could even encourage trade, as it will draw attention to the rarity of the species and increase the price of specimens (5).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

Michael and Nancy van der Poorten in Gehan' s Guide to the Birds, Butterflies and Dragonflies of Sri Lanka by Gehan de Silva Wijeyeratne.
www.jetwingeco.com

Sri Lankan Insects.
http://www.srilankaninsects.net/Butterflies/Papilionidae/CeylonRose/CeylonRose.htm

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Abdomen
In arthropods (crustaceans, insects and arachnids) the abdomen is the hind region of the body, which is usually segmented to a degree (but not visibly in most spiders). In crustacea (e.g. crabs) some of the limbs attach to the abdomen; in insects the limbs are attached to the thorax (the part of the body nearest to the head) and not the abdomen. In vertebrates the abdomen is the part of the body that contains the internal organs (except the heart and lungs).
Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003 (March 2004): http://www.redlist.org
  2. Michael and Nancy van der Poorten in Gehan' s Guide to the Birds, Butterflies and Dragonflies of Sri Lanka by Gehan de Silva Wijeyeratne: http://www.jetwingeco.com
  3. Sri Lankan Insects. (March 2004): http://www.srilankaninsects.net/Butterflies/Papilionidae/CeylonRose/CeylonRose.htm
  4. CITES- consideration of proposals for amendment of Appendices I and II (March 2004): http://www.cites.org/eng/cop/12/prop/E12-P40.pdf
  5. Inclusion of swallowtail butterflies Atrophaneura jophon and A. pandiyana in Appendix II. Proponent: Germany (on behalf of the member states of the EC) TRAFFIC (March 2004): http://www.iucn.org/webfiles/doc/SSC/CoP12/Analyses/1240.pdf
X
Close

Image credit

Ceylon rose butterfly  
Ceylon rose butterfly

© Gehan de Silva Wijeyeratne

Gehan de Silva Wijeyeratne
155 Model Farm Road
Colombo 8
Sri Lanka
gehan@jetwing.lk
http://www.jetwingeco.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Ceylon rose (Atrophaneura jophon jophon) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog