Ceylon birdwing (Troides darsius)

loading
Ceylon birdwing butterfly
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Ceylon birdwing fact file

Ceylon birdwing description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderLepidoptera
FamilyPapilionidae
GenusTroides (1)

The Ceylon birdwing is one of the largest butterflies of Sri Lanka (2). Like most other Troides birdwings, the male is adorned with bright golden-yellow markings on the hindwings, which contrast starkly with the velvety black forewings and interjecting black veins (2). The female is larger than the male, and has a different arrangement of yellow markings on the hindwing, and pale stripes on the forewing (2) (3).

Synonyms
Troides helena darsius.
Top

Ceylon birdwing biology

The Ceylon birdwing is most active during the morning and early afternoon (3) (5). The butterfly feeds on the nectar of flowers such as Hibiscus, Poinciana (Caesalpinia pulcherrima) and Bougainvillea (3), and the larvae found on the leaves of Aristolochia plants (3) (6).

Orange-yellow eggs are laid singly on the young leaves and shoots of the Aristolochia food plants, which are then voraciously devoured by the young caterpillars after hatching (3) (6). Feeding upon these plants also serves as a defensive mechanism as they contain certain chemicals that make the caterpillars toxic and therefore unpalatable to most predators (7). The caterpillars eventually pupate and undergo metamorphosis into adult butterflies, and maintain these toxic chemicals in their tissues into adulthood (7). The chrysalis of this species is dark brownish-yellow, or greenish-yellow in some individuals, and its leaf-like appearance helps camouflage it amongst the vegetation from potential predators (3). Troides birdwings typically pupate on the twigs or stems of plants close to the larval food plant or on the food plant itself (3).

TopTop

Ceylon birdwing habitat

Occasionally observed in lowland cities (5), this species survives today mainly in its primary habitat of thinly wooded mountain forests, throughout the island with the exception of the far north (4). The Ceylon birdwing has been recorded from sea-level up to an elevation of 2,000 metres, but is now less frequently seen in the lowlands (5).

Top

Ceylon birdwing status

Listed on Appendix II of CITES (1).

Top

Ceylon birdwing threats

The principal threat to Troides butterflies is deforestation (6). The Ceylon birdwing is under considerable pressure from an expanding and encroaching human population, and from habitat destruction associated with human development (4).

Top

Ceylon birdwing conservation

The Ceylon birdwing is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that any international trade in this species should be carefully monitored (1). However, more needs to be done to help preserve its fragile habitat, including the Aristolochia food plants on which the larvae rely, if the long-term future of this stunning native butterfly is to be safeguarded (6).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Authentication

Authenticated (05/08/08) by John Tennent, Scientific Associate, Department of Entomology, The Natural History Museum, London.

Top

Glossary

Chrysalis
Pupa of a butterfly.
Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Larvae
Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
Metamorphosis
An abrupt physical change from the larval to the adult form.
Pupate
The process of becoming a pupa, the stage of an insect’s development, when huge changes occur that reorganise the larval form into the adult form. In butterflies the pupa is also called a chrysalis.
Top

References

  1. CITES (January, 2006)
    http://www.cites.org
  2. Sunday Observer: Nature's jewels at Sinharaja (July, 2006)
    http://www.sundayobserver.lk/2005/11/27/juniorob05.html
  3. Haugum, J. and Low, A.M. (1985) A Monograph of the Birdwing Butterflies. Scandinavian Science Press, Klampenborg.
  4. Troides darsius (July, 2006)
    http://home.att.net/~Bret71/T_darsius.htm
  5. The World of Birdwing Butterflies (July, 2006)
    http://www.nagypal.net/ttdarsiu.htm
  6. Yen, S.H. and Yang, P.S. (2001) Illustrated Identification Guide to Insects Protected by the CITES and Wildlife Conservation Law of Taiwan. R.O.C. Council of Agriculture, Taiwan.
  7. Tree of Life Web Project (July, 2006)
    http://tolweb.org/tree?group=Papilionidae&contgroup=Papilionoidea
X
Close

Image credit

Ceylon birdwing butterfly  
Ceylon birdwing butterfly

© Alastair Shay / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Ceylon birdwing (Troides darsius) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in ARKive’s islands profile.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS