Centaurea (Centaurea princeps)

loading
Centaurea princeps herbarium specimen
IUCN Red List species status – Endangered ENDANGERED

Top facts

  • Centaurea princeps is endemic to Sterea Ellas, Greece.
  • Centaurea princeps grows on limestone cliffs and soil pockets in rocks.
  • Species in the genus Centaurea are herbaceous, thistle-like flowering plants.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Centaurea fact file

Centaurea description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderAsterales
FamilyCompositae
GenusCentaurea (1)

Information on Centaurea princeps is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Centaurea alba.
Top

Centaurea status

Centaurea princeps is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Centaurea princeps herbarium specimen  
Centaurea princeps herbarium specimen

© The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Reproduced with the consent of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

Kew Herbarium Catalogue
Herbarium, Library, Art & Archives
Royal Botanic Gardens
Kew
Richmond
Surrey
TW9 3AE
United Kingdom
herbcat@kew.org
http://apps.kew.org/herbcat/navigator.do

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Centaurea (Centaurea princeps) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog