Sunday 19 May
Celestial monarch (Hypothymis coelestis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Celestial monarch fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Celestial monarch description
This striking inhabitant of the forest is unmistakable with its electric-blue plumage (3). Males are even more arresting in appearance due to the presence of a crest of long, slender feathers on top of the head, which generally droop down and are raised only in excitement (2) (3). The back, throat and breast are bright cobalt-blue, while the lower back, tail and upperwing are a lighter blue, and the belly is white, washed with light blue (2). Female celestial monarchs differ slightly in appearance, being generally slightly smaller and slightly duller than males and having a shorter crest (2) (3). The dark brown eyes are surrounded by a little circle of greenish-yellow skin, and the vivid blue beak is tipped with black (2). Celestial monarchs call with a loud, high-pitched ‘pwee pwee pwee’ (2)Top
Celestial monarch biology
This conspicuously-coloured bird has been seen singly, in pairs, or most often, in flocks with other species such as the blue-headed fantail (Rhipidura cyaniceps) and lemon-throated leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus cebuensis). Although the diet of the celestial monarch is not known (2), it most likely makes short sallies into the air after flying insects, like other birds of the Monarchidae family (2) (4).
Equally little is known about the breeding biology of this species. A pair of celestial monarchs was seen with a single fledging in Luzon in May, and an immature male was seen in December on the island of Negros. Males in reproductive condition have been found in April in Samar, and in May and late June on Mindanao (2).Top
Celestial monarch range
The celestial monarch occurs only in the Philippines, where two subspecies are recognised. Hypothymis coelestis coelestis occurs on the islands of Luzon, Samar, Dinagat, Mindanao, Basilan and Tawitawi, while Hypothymis coelestis rabori is found on Sibuyan and Negros Islands (2).Top
Celestial monarch habitat
The celestial monarch inhabits the canopy and middle storey of lowland forest, no higher than 750 metres above sea level. It shows a noticeable preference for habitat alongside rivers, particularly in areas where there is a distinct dry season (2).Top
Celestial monarch status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Celestial monarch threats
Unfortunately, the preferred habitat of the celestial monarch is highly threatened. Widespread deforestation in the Philippines, particularly in the more easily accessed lowlands, has vastly reduced the extent of original forest, and the remaining patches of forest continue to be threatened by further logging and potential mining (3). Further threats to the celestial monarch’s lowland forest habitat come in the form of road development, forest clearance so that exotic trees can be planted for paper production (3), and uncontrolled settlement by the rapidly growing human population (3) (5).
The subspecies Hypothymis coelestis rabori is now considered to be extremely rare; on Negros, where forest cover was reduced by 96 percent by the late 1980s, the celestial monarch has not been seen recently, and may be extinct. Surveys to find this subspecies on the other island it inhabits, Sibuyan, between 1989 and 1992, were also unsuccessful (2).Top
Celestial monarch conservation
The celestial monarch has recently been recorded from the Northern Sierra Madre Natural Park on Luzon, and at two sites on the islands of Tawitawi and Dinagat, where a three-year community resource management programme began in 1996 (3). However, with this striking bird facing such great threats to its habitat, further measures, such as the effective protection of lowland forest at key sites (3), are required for its long-term survival.Top
Find out more
For further information on conservation in the Philippines see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World Volume 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife International (July, 2008)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Mittermeier, R.A., Gil, P.R., Hoffmann, M., Pilgrim, J., Brooks, T., Mittermeier, C.G., Lamoreux, J. and Da Fonseca, G.A.B. (2004) Hotspots Revisited. CEMEX, Mexico City.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.