Celebes macaque (Macaca maura)

loading
Adult female celebes macaque with infant
IUCN Red List species status – Endangered ENDANGERED

Top facts

  • The celebes macaque is endemic to Indonesia.
  • Usually feeding on fruits, the celebes macaque will also eat leaves and arthropods.
  • Celebes macaques are often kept as pets by local people, threatening this endangered species.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Celebes macaque fact file

Celebes macaque description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusMacaca (1)

Information on the celebes macaque is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Moor macaque.
Synonyms
Macaca cuvieri, Macaca fusco-ater, Macaca hypomelas, Macaca inornatus, Macaca majuscula.
French
Macaque Maure.
Spanish
Macaca Mora.
Top

Celebes macaque status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (November, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Adult female celebes macaque with infant  
Adult female celebes macaque with infant

© Erin P Riley

Dr Erin P Riley
riley.erinp@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Celebes macaque (Macaca maura) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS