Tuesday 21 May
Caucasian grouse (Tetrao mlokosiewiczi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Caucasian grouse fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Caucasian grouse description
The Caucasian grouse (Tetrao mlokosiewiczi) is one of the most elusive and least studied of all grouse species (4).
The adult male Caucasian grouse has black plumage, with a long, deeply forked, downward-curving tail and distinctive red eyebrow wattles (2) (3). The undersides of the wings are white, and can be seen in flight (5). This species is very similar in appearance to the black grouse (Tetrao tetrix), but the Caucasian grouse lacks a white wing-bar and white undertail-coverts (2) (3).
The female Caucasian grouse has grey-brown plumage, with fine, dark barring on the underparts and an almost square-ended tail (3). As with male, the female Caucasian grouse is similar in appearance to the black grouse, but has darker cheek patches, paler eyebrow stripes and finer barring (2).
The juvenile male Caucasian grouse is very similar in appearance to the female, with grey-brown plumage (3).
- Also known as
- Caucasian black grouse.
- Male head-body length: 50 - 55 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 37 - 42 cm (2)
- Male weight: 820 - 1005 g (3)
- Female weight: 750 - 784 g (3)
BirdLife International - Caucasian grouse:
Caucasus Nature Fund:
Conservation International - Biodiversity Hotspots:
- A major grouping of animals that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Genetic variation
- The variety of genes within a particular species, population or breed causing differences in morphology, physiology and behaviour.
- The breeding of closely related individuals. An inbred population usually has less genetic variability and this is generally disadvantageous for its long-term survival and success.
- Kept warm so that development is possible.
- System of mating in which males display collectively in an area known as a lek. Males compete for the best sites within the lek and females then choose whom to mate with on the basis of the display.
- Of mountains, or growing in mountains.
- Undertail coverts
- Small feathers concealing the bases of the larger feathers on the tail.
- Fleshy organs that hang from the bill, throat or eye of some bird species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterstrom, D. and Grant, P.J. (2009) Collins Bird Guide Second Edition. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J. and Cabot, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Storch, I. (2000) Grouse Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan 2000-2004. WPA/Birdlife/SSC Grouse Specialist Group,IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK and the World Pheasant Association, Reading, UK.
- Firouz, E. (2005) The Complete Fauna of Iran. L.B. Tauris and Co., London.
BirdLife International (June, 2011)
- Baskaya, S. (2003) Distribution and principal threats to Caucasian black grouse Tetrao mlokosiewiczi in the Eastern Karadeniz Mountains in Turkey. Wildlife Biology, 9(4): 377-383.
- Etzold, J. (2005) Analyses of vegetation and human impacts in the habitat of the Caucasian Black Grouse Tetrao mlokosiewiczi in the Greater Caucasus/Azerbaijan. Archiv fϋr Naturschutz und Landschaftsforschung, 4: 7-37.
- Masoud, M. and Fanid, L.E. (2006) A Study of Caucasian black grouse Tetrao mlokosiewiczi population dispersion confined in Iran. Grouse News - Newsletter of the WPA/BirdLife/IUCN/SSC Grouse Specialist Group, 31: 5-8.
- Frankham, R., Ballou, J.D. and Briscoe, D.A. (2004) A Primer of Conservation Genetics. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Caucasian grouse biology
The Caucasian grouse typically forages just after daybreak and towards dusk (3). In winter, a variety of plants form the basis of its diet, including birch buds and catkins, juniper fruits, various shrub shoots and rosehips. In other seasons, the Caucasian grouse has a more diverse diet, feeding on a multitude of herbs and grasses, as well as seasonally available buds, leaves and fruit (4) (8). Arthropods are a diet staple of chicks in the first two weeks after hatching, but are rarely taken by adults (3).
The traditional leks of the male Caucasian grouse occur in spring and are carried out in open habitat away from the treeline (4). The display involves short bursts of fast-paced running, alternated with upward jumping and periods of standing still. When the males come within four to five metres of each other, they elevate their long tails and begin to walk parallel to one another (9). Although the male Caucasian grouse is almost mute, a soft whistling sound is made by the wings during display (2).
Unlike the male Caucasian grouse, the female is not mute and has a cackling call (2). In May, the female lays between two and ten eggs at a time, in a shallow ground scrape concealed by vegetation. The eggs are incubated for 20 to 25 days, and the chicks are able to fly 10 to 14 days after hatching (3).Top
Caucasian grouse range
The Caucasian grouse population is patchily distributed across six countries: Russia, Georgia, Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Iran (6). The majority of this species’ range is in Russia and Georgia (4).Top
Caucasian grouse habitatTop
Caucasian grouse status
The Caucasian grouse is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Caucasian grouse threats
Disturbance at the Caucasian grouse’s nesting and lekking sites, largely due to deforestation, harvesting for wheat and grass, and overgrazing, have affected this species’ reproductive success (4). Habitat degradation has also fragmented the already limited distribution of the grouse, resulting in small, isolated populations. Small populations have an increased probability of extinction, due to chance events or the loss of genetic variation caused by inbreeding (10).
Illegal hunting is also an increasing threat, particularly in the Lesser Caucasus area, where road development has made grouse habitat more accessible (1).Top
Caucasian grouse conservation
Research, large-scale conservation projects and educational activities are underway in Georgia and Turkey, to improve knowledge and promote awareness of the Caucasian grouse (6). Population surveys for the grouse have also begun in Azerbaijan, and a captive breeding programme is being developed in Armenia (6).
Continued fieldwork has been recommended to determine the current population status of the Caucasian grouse, identify potential threats and develop mitigation measures (1).Top
Find out more
Learn more about the conservation of this species and other birds:
Find out about conservation in the Caucasus:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.