Cauca poison frog (Ranitomeya bombetes)

Synonyms: Dendrobates bombetes
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyDendrobatidae
GenusRanitomeya (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the Cauca poison frog is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (April, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org