Cauca poison frog (Ranitomeya bombetes)

loading
Cauca poison frog male carrying three tadpoles
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Cauca poison frog fact file

Cauca poison frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyDendrobatidae
GenusRanitomeya (1)

Information on the Cauca poison frog is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Dendrobates bombetes.
Top

Cauca poison frog status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (April, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Cauca poison frog male carrying three tadpoles  
Cauca poison frog male carrying three tadpoles

© Diego A. Gómez

Diego Alejandro Gómez Hoyos
Grupo de Herpetología de la Universidad del Quindío
Armenia
Colombia
http://www.flickr.com/photos/dagomezh/
Tel: +57 (2) 2161878 / +57 3103955295
biodiego88@gmail.com
http://fotografianeotropical.blogspot.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Cauca poison frog (Ranitomeya bombetes) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog