Tuesday 21 May
Cattle egret (Bubulcus ibis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Cattle egret fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Cattle egret description
The only species in its genus, the cattle egret gains its common name from its habit of commonly wandering alongside herds of cattle. It is stocky in build, has a slightly hunched posture and white-grey plumage. In the breeding season, the feathers on the head and back turn an orange-red and, remarkably, the irises and bill turn the same orange-red. The sexes differ in size and appearance, but only slightly (3); the male is marginally larger and has longer breeding plumes during the mating season. The cattle egret is generally a quiet bird; however, it can sometimes give a coarse, throaty call, especially during the mating season (3).
- Also known as
- Buff-backed heron.
- Ardea ibis, Ardeola ibis.
- Héron garde-boeufs. Top
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
Cornell Lab of Ornithology: All About Birds (November, 2009)
- McKilligan, N. (2005) Herons, Egrets and Bitterns, Their Biology and Conservation in Australia. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
CITES (March, 2010)
- Kushlan, J.A. and Hancock, J.A. (2005) Herons. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International (March, 2010)
- Burger, J. and Gochfeld, M. (1993) Making foraging decisions: host selection by cattle egrets Bulbicus ibis. Ornis Scandinavica, 24(3): 229-236.
- Fujioka, M. (1985) Food delivery and sibling competition in experimentally even-aged broods of the cattle egret. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 17(1): 67-74.
- Bridgman, H.A., Maddock, M. and Geering, D.J. (1998) Assessing relationships between cattle egret migration and meteorology in the southwest Pacific: a review. International Journal of Biometeorology, 41(4): 143-154.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks.Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Cattle egret biology
The cattle egret is an opportunistic feeder, with a diet that consists mainly of a variety of insects, spiders, frogs and worms. It follows large grazers such as plains zebras (Equus quagga) and water buffalos (Bubalus bubalis) to find its meals more quickly (7); when a grazer pulls up grass to eat, it also exposes organisms in the soil below. These are easy pickings for the egret and as the bird does not hinder the grazer, the relationship is a successful one. The cattle egret can also forage for food by itself without aid from grazers but the process is much slower and requires more energy (3).
Breeding generally takes place near water sources and in colonies, and starts with males competing with each other using animated sexual displays. If a male is successful in finding a mate, the pair will produce one brood for the season, laying between one and five eggs in a nest made from sticks that the male has collected and the female has arranged. The males will find a new mate each season (3). Studies have shown that there is intense sibling rivalry over food and more aggressive chicks tend to prevail, sometimes even resulting in the weakest chick dying of starvation (8).
This species of egret is described as a ‘partially’ migratory bird (6); whether a group will migrate depends on the climate and the food availability in the area. In the northern hemisphere the cattle egret tends to migrate from cooler to warmer climates in the winter, and return in the summer when temperatures increase. In Australasia, the cattle egret travels from mainland Australia to New Zealand and Tasmania between February and April, and remains there until October or November (9).Top
Cattle egret range
The cattle egret has an incredibly large range and can be found nesting in North America, South America, Europe, Africa, Asia and Australia (5). Remarkably, this bird has not always been found across all these regions; it is believed to have originated in central Africa and then spread to many other parts of the world during the 19th century as human activities, such as the expansion of agriculture and the cattle industry, created suitable habitat for this species (3).Top
Cattle egret habitat
The cattle egret is found in open, grassy areas, such as pastures, meadows, marshes, flood plains and swamps. The species has a preference for freshwater and is rarely found near marine environments (6).Top
Cattle egret statusTop
Cattle egret threats
Whilst the cattle egret is, globally, an abundant and widespread species (5), this bird still faces threats in some parts of its range. It has a tendency to form large colonies in and around towns and villages, and the resulting smell and noise means that this species is often considered a public nuisance, resulting in pressure to remove it (5). Within its breeding range, the drainage of lakes for irrigation and the construction of hydroelectric power plants can result in the degradation and destruction of suitable wetland habitats (6). In addition, as a result of the cattle egret feeding from agricultural fields, the consumption of pesticides and other contaminants may be having an adverse affect in some areas (6).Top
Cattle egret conservation
As this bird has a large range and population numbers are believed to have increased over the past century throughout Africa, South West Europe, South and East Asia, the cattle egret is currently of little conservation concern (6) (10).Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.