Tuesday 21 May
Caspian tern (Sterna caspia)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Caspian tern fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Caspian tern description
The largest of all terns (3), the Caspian tern (Sterna caspia) is a majestic seabird recognised by its stout, blood red, black tipped bill, and black head cap (2). A largely grey and white bird except for black primary feathers, the Caspian tern also has dark brown eyes and black legs (2). Outside of the breeding season the normally bold black cap becomes flecked with white. There are two colour variations of juvenile Caspian terns: creamy-white with yellow legs and orange feet, and greyish-brown with dark legs and olive feet (2).
- Hydroprogne caspia.
- Sterne caspienne. Top
The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds:
The American Bird Conservancy:
The Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi:
- Avian botulism
- A paralytic, often fatal, disease of birds caused by the ingestion of toxin produced by the bacterium, Clostridium botulinum.
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Primary feathers
- In birds, the main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of the wing.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010):
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx edicions, Barcelona.
Cuthbert, F.J. and Wires, L.R. (1999) Caspian tern (Sterna caspia). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
BirdLife International - Caspian tern (September, 2010)
- Nellis, D.W. (2001) Common Coastal Birds of Florida and the Caribbean. Pineapple Press Inc., Florida.
- Evers, D.C. (1995) A Guide to Michigan’s Endangered Wildlife. The University of Michigan, Michigan.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Caspian tern biology
The Caspian tern will breed either in large colonies of terns or other bird species between April and June in the Northern Hemisphere, and September to December in the Southern Hemisphere, apart from in Northern Australia where it may breed all year round (2). The Caspian tern is typically monogamous (3), with the male bird displaying with bowing movements of the head and offerings of fish to attract a female mate. To reinforce the mating bond, pairs from previous seasons perform a display flight, climbing to 200 metres in the air, before descending to the ground, where the male offers the female food. The nest is a simple depression made in sand, gravel, a layer of shells, ground vegetation or dried mud (2) (4). A clutch of one to three eggs is laid over a few days and incubated by both parent birds over a period of approximately 27 days (2) (5). The Caspian tern cares for its offspring for a longer period than any other tern species, with some juveniles remaining partly dependent on the parent birds for several months. Sexual maturity is reached at three years of age (3).
The diet of the Caspian tern consists mainly of small to medium-sized fish, between 5 and 25 centimetres long, but may also include eggs and chicks of other birds, as well as carrion (2) (4) (5). The Caspian tern catches its food by flying slowly or hovering briefly above the water before plunging down to catch the prey in its serrated bill. It may also forage around groups of predatory fish that drive schools of smaller fish towards the water’s surface, allowing the Caspian tern to snatch prey by just submerging its head (2) (4) (5).
Due to its larger size, the Caspian tern is more awkward on land than other terns, and tends to walk in an ungainly waddle. It is, however, more graceful in flight, flying with deep powerful wing-beats, producing a strong and swift motion. The Caspian tern is active both day and night, although most activity occurs during the day (3).Top
Caspian tern range
The Caspian tern has a very large range that includes coastlines and inland lakes of North America, Central America, the northern regions of South America, Africa, northern Europe and the Middle East, through to Asia, including the inland seas of central Asia and Russia (4).Top
Caspian tern habitat
The Caspian tern is found in a variety of coastal and inland habitats including coastal lagoons, salt marshes, estuaries, coastal inshore waters, continental shelf waters, bogs and marshes, freshwater lakes, water storage areas and inland seas (5). However, it is rarely found over open water at sea (2).Top
Caspian tern status
The Caspian tern is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Caspian tern threats
The Caspian tern is primarily threatened by the loss and degradation of its breeding habitat due to the increased growth of shrubby vegetation, which is thought to be caused by the introduction of exotic plant species. This threat may be exacerbated in the future as rising sea levels caused by global climate change could destroy many breeding sites. The Caspian tern is also threatened by disturbance during the breeding season, which can cause breeding birds to abandon their eggs (2) (3), while contamination from toxic pollutants can also affect breeding success by reducing egg shell thickness. In addition, the Caspian tern is susceptible to avian botulism and may become threatened by future outbreaks of this fatal disease (1) (4) (6).Top
Caspian tern conservation
Plans to conserve the Caspian tern include habitat and vegetation management, the use of artificial nests, predator management, and minimisation of disturbance. The creation of artificial islands, with submerged vegetation and fish spawning habitats, has also benefited the species (1) (4). Three such islands were constructed in Hamilton Harbour, Lake Ontario in 1995 to 1996, and in subsequent years has produced between 200 and 300 clutches (3). The Caspian tern also occurs in several National Parks (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of birds, see:
For more information on the Caspian tern and other bird species, see:
For more information about conservation in the Emirates, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.