Friday 17 May
Caspian gull (Larus cachinnans)
Caspian gull fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Caspian gull description
Previously listed as a subspecies of the herring gull (Larus argentatus), the Caspian gull (Larus cachinnans) is now considered to be a species in its own right (3). This slender gull typically has bright yellow legs, though around five to ten percent of individuals in northwest Spain have legs that are pink or partly pink (2) (4). It has a large white head and a deep yellow bill with a distinctive bright red spot (2). The white plumage of the body merges into a grey back and wings, with black and white wingtips (2).
While there is no difference in plumage between the male and female, males tend to be slightly larger (5). Young birds in their first winter have a dark bill and dark eyes, pink-grey legs, and a mottled grey-brown plumage with a white back and wings (2)
Adult Caspian gulls can be distinguished from herring gulls by their darker wings and pale iris, which is surrounded by a dark and prominent red ring (2).
- Also known as
- yellow-legged gull, yellow-legged herring gull. Top
- Keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. & Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the birds of the World. Vol. 3. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Sangster, G., Collinson, J.M., Knox, A.G., Parkin, D.T. and Svensson, L. (2007) Taxonomic recommendations for British birds: Fourth report. Ibis, 149(4): 853-857.
- Olsen, K.M., and Larsson, H. (2004) Gulls of North America, Europe, and Asia. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
- Bosch, M. (1996) Sexual size dimorphism and determination of sex in yellow-legged gulls. Journal of Field Orthinology, 67(4): 534-541.
Birdlife International (August, 2011)
Rudenko, A.G. (2006) Migration of Pontic Gulls Larus cachinnans form ‘ponticus’ ringed in the south of Ukraine: a review of recoveries from 1929 to 2003. In: Boere, G.C., Galbraith, C.A. and Stroud, D.A. (Eds.) Waterbirds around the world. The Stationery Office, Edinburgh. Availaible at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Caspian gull biology
Living along the coast in areas of high human activity, the Caspian gull has become an opportunistic feeder, following fishing boats and taking fish offal, as well as foraging on rubbish tips (6). In areas where human activity is less prevalent, adults feed on a range of organisms from invertebrates to other bird’s eggs and chicks. This species diet can vary between colonies, with the Caspian Sea colony also feeding on small rodents and mole-crickets (2).
The Caspian gull’s breeding strategy is similar to that of the herring gull. Breeding occurs from mid March to April, and colonies comprise approximately 8,000 pairs on high ground, often far from water (2). Breeding colonies usually contain a mixture of species with clusters of the same species within (2). It typically nests under bushes, building its nest from feathers, vegetation and nearby debris. Usually 2 to 3 eggs are laid, and the female incubates the clutch for 26 to 29 days. The chicks are fledged at six to seven weeks (2).
This species is migratory and, outside of the breeding season, it moves to its wintering grounds which include coast of southwest Asia, the northwest coast of Africa, and from the Arabian Peninsula up to northwest India (2).Top
Caspian gull range
The Caspian gull’s range includes Europe, the Middle East, northwest Africa and central Asia. A resident of the Black Sea and Caspian Sea, the Caspian gull also breeds seasonally in eastern Kazakhstan and on the central Asian steppes (6).Top
Caspian gull habitat
A versatile bird, the Caspian gull occupies both coastal and inland habitats (2). Colonies can be found on rocky cliffs and outcrops, as well as sandy and rocky islands, beaches and on grassy or shrubby river islands (6). The Caspian gull is also often found in areas of human activity such as rubbish dumps, harbours and ports (6).Top
Caspian gull status
The Caspian gull (Larus cachinnans) is Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Caspian gull threatsTop
Caspian gull conservation
There are currently no known conservation actions targeting the Caspian gull.Top
Find out more
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.