Caribbean reef squid (Sepioteuthis sepioidea)

Synonyms: Loligo sepioidea, Sepia affinis, Sepia officinalis jurujubai, Sepioteuthis biangulata, Sepioteuthis ehrhardti, Sepioteuthis occidentalis, Sepioteuthis ovata, Sepioteuthis sloanii
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassCephalopoda
OrderTeuthida
FamilyLoliginidae
GenusSepioteuthis (1)

This species has yet to be assessed by the IUCN.

Information on the Caribbean reef squid is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. ITIS, the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (May, 2010)
    http://www.itis.gov