Caribbean reef squid (Sepioteuthis sepioidea)

loading
Caribbean reef squid
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Caribbean reef squid fact file

Caribbean reef squid description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassCephalopoda
OrderTeuthida
FamilyLoliginidae
GenusSepioteuthis (1)

Information on the Caribbean reef squid is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Loligo sepioidea, Sepia affinis, Sepia officinalis jurujubai, Sepioteuthis biangulata, Sepioteuthis ehrhardti, Sepioteuthis occidentalis, Sepioteuthis ovata, Sepioteuthis sloanii.
Top

Caribbean reef squid status

This species has yet to be assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. ITIS, the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (May, 2010)
    http://www.itis.gov
X
Close

Image credit

Caribbean reef squid  
Caribbean reef squid

© Howard Hall / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Caribbean reef squid (Sepioteuthis sepioidea) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog