Tuesday 18 June
Caribbean dove (Leptotila jamaicensis)
Caribbean dove fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Caribbean dove description
Conspicuous iridescent purple to bronze-green feathers on the hindneck of the Caribbean dove (Leptotila jamaicensis) make it a fairly distinctive island inhabitant in the Caribbean region. The forehead, face and throat of this species are white, becoming blue-grey on the crown and back of the neck. The sides of the neck and breast are rosy pink to pinkish-white. The upperparts are typically greyish olive-brown, contrasting with white underparts and reddish-brown underwing (2) (3). There is often a bold white band on the front of the folded wing (2). The tail of the Caribbean dove has black feathers outer feathers and a white band across the bottom, which is broken in the middle by the central pair of grey-brown tail feathers. The bill is black, slightly greyer at the base, and the legs and feet are red. The Caribbean dove has dull reddish-purple skin around the eyes, and the iris is white or whitish-yellow, often with a red ring (2) (3).
The female Caribbean dove has much duller iridescence on the back of the neck compared to the male. The juvenile is also duller and lacks the iridescence. The wing-coverts and the feathers on the shoulder of the juvenile are typically edged with red, and the neck and breast have pale reddish-brown bars (2) (3).
Four subspecies of the Caribbean dove are recognised. Leptotila jamaicensis gaumeri is slightly smaller than the other subspecies and more olive-brown, with reduced iridescence on the hindneck and darker pink on the breast. Leptotila jamaicensis collaris is slightly smaller than the nominate subspecies Leptotila jamaicensis jamaicensis, but is otherwise similar in appearance, while Leptotila jamaicensis neoxena also has reduced iridescence on the neck and the underparts are more deeply washed with pink (2) (3).
- Also known as
- Jamaican dove, violet dove, white-bellied dove, white-fronted dove. Top
BirdLife International - Caribbean dove:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in the montane zone, a zone of cool upland slopes below the tree line dominated by large evergreen trees.
- Nominate subspecies
- The subspecies indicated by the repetition of the specific name. Thus, in this case the Cyclura nubila nubila is the nominate subspecies of the Cayman Islands ground iguana, Cyclura nubila.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Gibbs, D., Barnes, E. and Cox, J. (2000) Pigeons and Doves: A Guide to the Pigeons and Doves of the World. Pica Press, A & C Black Publishers Ltd, London.
BirdLife International - Caribbean dove (March, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Caribbean dove biology
The Caribbean dove feeds on seeds, small fruits, insects, larvae and small snails (2) (3). Generally, the Caribbean dove is found alone or in pairs on the forest floor. It forages for prey among the leaf litter, or along the edges of woodland, and, less commonly, in more open habitats. This species shows an unusual preference for walking on the ground rather than flying, and it will typically only fly to a low perch when it is disturbed (3).
Breeding occurs from March to May when the female Caribbean dove lays a clutch of two white eggs. The nest is typically a fragile platform of twigs, which is lined with rootlets and placed in a dense low tree or shrub, usually no more than three metres above the ground (2) (3). The Caribbean dove is also known to occasionally nest on the ground (2).Top
Caribbean dove range
The Caribbean dove is common on several Caribbean islands, with different subspecies occurring mainly on different islands. Leptotila jamaicensis gaumeri is found on the Yucatan Peninsula in Mexico and on islands around Belize. Leptotila jamaicensis collaris occurs in the Cayman Islands, while the nominate Leptotila jamaicensis jamaicensis is found on Jamaica and has been introduced to New Providence in the Bahamas. Leptotila jamaicensis neoxena inhabits areas in the western side of San Andres off the coast of Nicaragua (2) (3). The Caribbean dove may also occur in Colombia, Honduras and the Turks and Caicos Islands (1).Top
Caribbean dove habitat
Generally found in semi-arid habitat, the Caribbean dove inhabits primary and secondary forest up to elevations of 2,000 metres. It typically favours lowland areas with shrub or tree cover, such as scrub or woodland. The Caribbean dove is also found in the dry limestone forests and the montane forest of the Blue Mountains in Jamaica, and is commonly observed in gardens and orchards throughout its range (2) (3).Top
Caribbean dove status
The Caribbean dove is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Caribbean dove threats
There are no known significant threats to the Caribbean dove (4).Top
Caribbean dove conservation
The population of the Caribbean dove is considered to be stable. There are no known conservation measures in place for this species (4).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Caribbean dove and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.