Tuesday 21 May
Caribbean coot (Fulica caribaea)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Caribbean coot fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Caribbean coot description
A rather striking member of the rail family (Rallidae), the Caribbean coot (Fulica caribaea) is a wetland bird with a bright white beak which contrasts sharply with its dark plumage. The body of the Caribbean coot is greyish-black overall, with a black head and neck and slightly paler underparts (2) (3). The undertail-coverts are white (2) (3), and the wings have a white leading edge and narrow whitish tips to the secondary feathers (2).
Like other coots, the Caribbean coot has a prominent fleshy protuberance, known as a ‘frontal shield’, extending from the beak onto the forehead. In this species, the frontal shield is white, sometimes with a yellowish tinge, and extends well up onto the crown of the head (2) (3).
The Caribbean coot’s bill is also white, and may have a reddish-brown mark or band near the tip. The eyes of this species are red and its legs and feet are dull yellowish to yellowish-green (2). Like other coots, the Caribbean coot has unusual, lobed toes (2).
Although the male and female Caribbean coot are similar in appearance, the female is usually slightly smaller than the male (2). The juvenile is paler than the adult, being a more uniform grey (2) (3).
There is contention over whether the Caribbean coot is a true species or rather a subspecies of the American coot (Fulica americana) (2) (4). The two are virtually identical in appearance, the only distinguishing feature being that the American coot typically, but not always, has a smaller white frontal shield that often has a dark reddish callus at the top (2). Furthermore, the Caribbean coot and American coot have been observed to interbreed in the wild, leading some scientists to propose that they simply represent a single species which varies in its frontal shield (5) (6).Top
Caribbean coot biology
The Caribbean coot can breed year-round, but nesting may peak from April to June and September to November in some areas (3). In the U.S. Virgin Islands, the Caribbean coot has been recorded breeding between December and May after particularly heavy rains (6). Relatively little information is available on the breeding behaviour of the Caribbean coot, but it is likely to be similar to that of the closely related American coot, in which males become territorial during the breeding season, fighting over territories and displaying extensively to attract females (4).
The nest of the Caribbean coot is usually a platform of vegetation, built a short way from shore and with its rim rising just above the water (6). It may float among emergent vegetation (3), or may sometimes be built in a partially submerged woody plant such as a mangrove (6).
The female Caribbean coot typically lays between four and nine eggs (3) (6), which are pale olive-buff with fine dark spots (3). As in the American coot, the eggs are likely to be incubated by both adults for around 22 days (4). At hatching, coot chicks typically have oversized-looking feet and black down, and are able to leave the nest and dive shortly after hatching (4). The young Caribbean coots become fully grown and independent from the adults at around 60 to 70 days old (6).
Like other coots, the Caribbean coot feeds predominantly on aquatic vegetation, which it often obtains by diving underwater (2) (3). However, like the American coot, it is not likely to be strictly herbivorous and may also eat aquatic insects, grasshoppers, tadpoles, snails and small fish (4). This species typically occurs in flocks (3).Top
Caribbean coot range
As its common name suggests, the Caribbean coot is widespread throughout the Caribbean, occurring in the southern Bahamas, the Greater Antilles, and the Lesser Antilles south to Barbados and Grenada. It also occurs in northern Venezuela (2) (3) (7).Top
Caribbean coot habitat
This water bird predominantly inhabits wetlands such as freshwater lakes, ponds and marshes, but it can also inhabit brackish coastal water bodies (2) (3) (7). It occurs in lowlands up to elevations of about 500 metres (7).Top
Caribbean coot status
The Caribbean coot is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Caribbean coot threats
Hunting by humans and drainage of wetland habitats pose the greatest threats to the Caribbean coot (3) (7). The eggs of this species are also sometimes collected for local consumption (3) (7), while introduced predators and pollution potentially pose further threats to its populations (7).
While precise data is lacking, the population of the Caribbean coot is believed to be undergoing a significant decline (7).Top
Caribbean coot conservation
There are no specific conservation actions currently underway for the Caribbean coot. However, a number of measures have been proposed to address this species’ decline and the threats it faces. These include conducting a thorough population survey throughout its range and monitoring its population at key sites (7).
It will also be important to conduct public education campaigns discouraging drainage of the Caribbean coot’s wetland habitat and the hunting of this and other wetland birds. Alternatives to taking eggs and adults from the wild should be considered (7), and an increase in active protection of this species and its habitat is also required (8).
Small, man-made water bodies can be important sites for the Caribbean coot, so habitat management and protection for this species should focus not just on large wetlands but also on series of smaller ponds (8).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Caribbean coot and its conservation:
BirdLife International - Caribbean coot:
More information on bird conservation in the Caribbean:
Society for the Conservation and Study of Caribbean Birds:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Slightly salty water, usually a mixture of salt and freshwater, such as that found in estuaries.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- Aquatic plants whose stems and leaves extend beyond the water’s surface.
- Having a diet that comprises only vegetable matter.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Secondary feathers
- The shorter flight feathers projecting along the inner edge of a bird’s wing.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
- Taylor, B. and van Perlo, B. (1998) Rails: A Guide to the Rails, Crakes, Gallinules and Coots of the World. A&C Black Publishers, London.
- Latta, S., Rimmer, C., Keith, A., Wiley, J., Raffaele, H., McFarland, K. and Fernandez, E. (2006) Birds of the Dominican Republic and Haiti. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Nellis, D.W. (2001) Common Coastal Birds of Florida & the Caribbean. Pineapple Press, Sarasota, Florida.
- Clark, C. T. (1985) Caribbean Coot? Birding, 17: 84-88.
- McNair, D.B. and Cramer-Burke, C. (2006) Breeding ecology of American and Caribbean coots at Southgate Pond, St. Croix: use of woody vegetation. The Wilson Journal of Ornithology, 118(2): 208-217.
BirdLife International - Caribbean coot (July, 2011)
- Nijman, V. (2010) The importance of small wetlands for the conservation of the endemic Caribbean coot Fulica caribaea. Caribbean Journal of Science, 46(1): 112-115.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.