Saturday 15 June
Caracal (Caracal caracal)
- The caracal is a fearsome predator with remarkable speed and agility, allowing it to tackle prey up to three times its size.
- With its strong and lengthy hind legs, the caracal is able to leap up to three metres in the air to catch flying birds.
- The caracal’s impressive leaping ability once led to the species being trained to hunt game birds for the Persian and Indian royalty.
- Being the fastest cat of its size, the caracal is able to run down prey such as small antelopes and hares.
Caracal fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The caracal (Caracal caracal) is a slender, graceful cat with a short, dense coat and distinctive, long, black-tufted ears (2) (5). The body colour varies from reddish-brown to tawny-grey, but occasionally entirely black “melanistic” individuals may occur (6) (7). The chin, throat and underparts are white, with pale red spots or blotches on the belly and the insides of the legs that vary from very faint to distinct in different individuals (5). Distinctive narrow black stripes run from the eye to the nose (2) and down the centre of the forehead, and the eyes are yellow-brown, with the pupil contracting to a circle rather than a slit (7). The caracal produces a range of vocalisations, including miaows, growls, hisses and coughing calls (2).
- Also known as
- desert lynx, Rooikat.
- Lynx Du Désert.
- Lince Africano.
- Head-body length: 60 – 92 cm (2)
- Tail length: 23 – 31 cm (3)
- Height: 38 – 50 cm (3)
- 6 – 19 kg (3)
IUCN / SSC Cat Specialist Group:
International Society for Endangered Cats:
IUCN Red List
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Area(s) occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Ghoddousi, A. (February, 2011) Pers. comm.
CITES (January, 2009)
- Sunquist, M. and Sunquist, F. (2002) Wild Cats of the World. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
IUCN / SSC Cat Specialist Group (January, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Possessing tremendous speed and agility, the caracal is a formidable predator capable of tackling prey two to three times its size (5). Its long, powerful hind legs enable it to make incredible leaps up to three metres high and catch birds in flight by batting them from the air with its large paws (5) (6). In the past, this ability led to many caracals being trained to hunt game birds for the Persian and Indian royalty (5). The caracal is also the fastest cat of its size, and uses its speed to run down prey such as hyraxes, hares and small antelopes (2) (6). This species is superbly adapted for life in arid environments and requires very little water, apparently getting adequate supplies from its food (1).
Caracals are usually solitary, and maintain territories which may vary between 5 and 48 square kilometres in South Africa, and up to 1,116 square kilometres in the Middle East (1) (3). In the arid regions of Africa, the average home range size is around 316.4 square kilometers (1) (3). Male caracals possess the largest territories, which usually encompass the home ranges of several females. The caracal appears to breed throughout the year, although breeding is known to peak between October and February in South Africa (2). After a gestation period of around 68 to 81 days, the female may give birth to as many as six young, though three are most commonly produced (2) (5). After nine or ten months the young become independent, and may travel large distances to find their own territory. Caracals become sexually mature in their first year, and while wild individuals’ lifespans are not recorded, caracals in captivity have been known to live for up to sixteen years (5).Top
The caracal has a large range, including much of Africa, and also extending through the Arabian and Anatolian Peninsula, and southwestern and central Asia, as far as Kazakhstan and central India (1) (3) (5). Within Africa, the caracal is only absent from the central Sahara and areas of dense forest around equatorial West Africa (1) (5).Top
Generally found in arid regions, the caracal occupies a range of habitats, including woodland, savanna, scrub and open semi-desert (1) (2) (3), although in North and South Africa, it is also found in the humid forest zone (1) (3) (8). Within these habitats, the caracal prefers areas with good cover from vegetation or rocks (8). Frequently found in mountainous areas, the caracal is generally found up to elevations of 2,500 metres, although some individuals have been recorded as high as 3,300 metres in the Ethiopian Highlands (1).Top
Despite its widespread distribution and relatively large overall population, in certain parts of its range, the caracal is considered rare and threatened. As caracals are capable of predation on small livestock, it is often considered as a problem animal throughout its range (1) (3). In North Africa, Arabia, central Asia, Iran and India, habitat loss is posing a significant threat to the caracal’s survival (1) (5). In southern Africa, where the caracal is common, it is heavily persecuted as a pest due to its habit of preying on livestock. Nevertheless, despite large numbers being killed, the population does not appear to be suffering (1) (5).Top
Although caracal hunting is still legal in some parts of its range, in much of sub-Saharan Africa, and many southwest and central Asian countries, it is prohibited (1) (3) (8). Furthermore, the Asian caracal population is listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), making all international trade of this species illegal (4).
Very little is known from the presence and ecology of the caracal in much of its range in North Africa and Asia. However, in large and well managed protected areas throughout its range, caracals are safeguarded against threats like habitat loss and lack of natural prey. The global population trend of caracal seems to be unknown (1) (3).Top
Find out more
To learn more about cat conservation visit:
Authenticated (09/02/2011) by Arash Ghoddousi, member, IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group,
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.