Wednesday 22 May
Capped langur (Trachypithecus pileatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Capped langur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Capped langur description
Small differences in colouration distinguish the four subspecies of capped langur, but the species as a whole is recognised by the dark grey to black fur of the back, fading to creamy white or golden yellow on the belly. Exceptions include T. p. durga, in which the belly, whiskers and throat are orange, and females of T. p. tenebricus, in which the belly is pale red. The face is black and the crown dark grey – darkest in T. p. tenebricus, and defined by a grey collar, and lightest in T. p. brahma. The cheeks have a yellow-red hue, and the ears, palms and soles are black. The rump and insides of the thighs are light blue, and this colouration is stronger in males than females. Infants are creamy-white with a soft golden tinge all over. The face, ears, palms and soles are pink; the face being darkest. Juveniles lose the glow of gold as they mature and begin to turn an ashy grey, and their bare skin turns from pink to black (3).
- Also known as
- bonneted langur, capped monkey, lutung, south Yunnan capped leaf monkey.
- Presbytis pileatus.
- Entelle Pileuse, Langur À Capuchon.
- Langur Capuchino, Langur De Capa.
- Male head-and-body length: 53 - 71 cm (2)
- Female head-and-body length: 49 – 66 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 86 – 100 cm (2)
- Female tail length: 83 – 96 cm (2)
- Male weight: 11.5 – 14.0 kg (3)
- Female weight: 9.5 – 11.5 kg (3)
- A plant that sheds its leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Formed with or having sac-like expansions.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Richardson., M. (2006) Pers. comm.
The Primata (April, 2006)
CITES (April, 2006)
- Kumar, A. and Solanki, G.S. (2004) A rare feeding observation on water lilies (Nymphaea alba) by the capped langur (Trachypithecus pileatus). Folia Primatologica, 75: 157 - 159.
- Solanki, G.S., Kumar, A. and Sharma, B.K. (2004) Reproductive behaviour of the capped langur (Trachypithecus pileatus) in Arunchal Pradesh, India. Folia Primatologica, 75: 335 - 335.
- Walker, S. and Molur, S. (2004) Summary of the status of south Asian primates. South Asian Primate C.A.M.P. Summary, Coimbatore.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Capped langur biology
This highly social primate indulges in much play as an infant, and continues to interact extensively as an adult, through well-developed vocal calls and strongly tactile gestures, including grooming and face-to-face hugging. Groups contain between 2 and 15 individuals, and are most commonly made up of one adult male and several females with their young. This unimale system ensures that a dominant male is able to mate with all the females in his group, and must defend them and their young in return. Solitary males and small bachelor groups are formed as well, usually from younger males who have not yet ousted an older dominant male from his group. Some multi-male, multi-female groups are also found, in which the females control the movement and direction, while the males lag behind and are slower to stop eating when the group moves on (3).
When travelling, the capped langur group is relatively quiet and individuals keep close together, unless they encounter a rival group. The home ranges are large and frequently overlap with others, and whilst males do not defend food sources, they will act aggressively to defend their females. Male group leaders are particularly aggressive to solitary males, who may try to capture females in order to start a group of their own. Any females who appear to be defecting risk a bite from their dominant male, who will try to herd them together. Upon encountering another unimale group, the two dominant males may have a visual showdown, running in circles around the crown of a tree whilst breaking branches and making alarm vocalisations (3).
The capped langur group wakes with the dawn, but they remain in their sleeping trees until the sun has fully risen. Even then they may simply move to higher branches with little foliage where they can bask in the sunlight before heading off to forage. Their diet of leaves demands that they have a specialised digestive system to break down the tough fibre. Enlarged salivary glands release hormones that prepare the leaves for the sacculated stomach: an upper neutral chamber contains bacteria able to break down the fibre before it passes into the lower acidic chamber to be fully digested. The diet includes the leaves, as well as the fruit, flowers, seeds and bark of 35 species of plant. During the rainy season, fruit is eaten more frequently due to its abundance, whereas shortly before and after the monsoon, in May and October, flowers feature more in the diet as flowering peaks. Capped langurs will drink from depressions in the forks of trees, but rarely descend to the ground, particularly when young. They feed mainly in the early morning and late afternoon, and will find a suitable sleeping tree at dusk, changing tree every night. Each langur sleeps in a tree alone, except for mothers who sleep with their young (3).
Most mating takes place in the mornings between September and January, but a smaller peak occurs in April and May. Gestation lasts 200 days and births are concentrated between December and April, with the majority occurring in March (6). The single infant will spend the first two months of its life with either its own mother or with another female in the group, known as an allomother, before straying increasingly to play with the other young monkeys. At one year old infants continue to return to their mother when resting during the day, and to be nursed by her in the evening, although they begin to forage alone at 10 or 11 months (3).Top
Capped langur range
Found in the Indian subcontinent, the four subspecies of capped langur are spread across this area. Trachypithecus pileatus pileatus is found in Myanmar and India; T. p. durga in Bangladesh and in the northern ranges of T. p. pileatus’ Indian range; T. p. brahma in the Dafla Hills north of the Brahmaputra River in Assam, India; and T. p. tenebricus in India and Bhutan (1) (3).Top
Capped langur habitat
The dense and highly productive hill forests of this region are home to the capped langur, which inhabits ecosystems including tropical dry deciduous, subtropical, broad-leaf and evergreen forests, providing there are many streams. It may also be seen in bamboo forest and teak, gamari, simul and sal plantations (3) (5).Top
Capped langur status
The capped langur is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix I of CITES (4). Subspecies: the blond-bellied langur (T. p. pileatus), orange-bellied langur (T. p. durga) and tenebrous capped langur (T. p. tenebricus) are all classified as Endangered (EN), and the buff-bellied capped langur (T. p. brahma) is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Capped langur threats
The threats to the capped langur are extensive and can be in large part attributed to the rapid development of its range countries. Perhaps the most serious threat – the one that results in the most quantifiable deaths – is hunting for meat, as well as for traditional “medicine” and for sport. The meat, including that on the tail, is eaten, the skin used for knife sheaths, and the fur for clothing. In common with many primate species in Asia, threats also include habitat loss and fragmentation brought about by clearance for crops and plantations, grazing, human settlements, roads, dams and power lines as well as logging for timber, firewood and charcoal production (7).
Capped langurs are caught as pets and for zoos, although they are almost never found in zoos outside of Asia (2) (7). Whilst holding individuals captive can be of high value for breeding programmes, the majority of capped langurs in zoos in Asia are either held singly or in same sex groups with no transfers for breeding (7).Top
Capped langur conservation
The conservation of the capped langur is not an easy task, with such varied threats facing it. Education of the public to reduce hunting and the demand for the meat and “medicinal” products derived from this species may be the key to its survival, but equally, the rate of habitat loss in many areas of Asia has the potential to be devastating and irreversible if not slowed now. T. p. brahma is not found in any protected areas, T. p. durga is found in several national parks and wildlife sanctuaries in Bangladesh, T. p. pileatus is found in three national parks and one wildlife sanctuary in India, and T. p. tenebricus is found in the Royal Manas National Park in Bhutan as well as two national parks and two wildlife sanctuaries in India (7). The species as a whole is found in at least 22 protected areas (2).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species and other Southeast Asian primates see: Walker, S. & Molur, S. (2004) Summary of the status of south Asian primates. South Asian Primate C.A.M.P. Summary, Coimbatore.Top
Authenticated (15/05/2006) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.