Caper white (Belenois aurota)

Synonyms: Anaphaeis aurota
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderLepidoptera
FamilyPieridae
GenusBelenois (1)

This species has yet to be assessed by the IUCN.

Information on the caper white is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. Catalogue of Life (May, 2009)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org