Tuesday 21 May
Cape petrel (Daption capense)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Cape petrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Cape petrel description
Although both its common name and specific name refer the Cape of Good Hope, where it was first described, the Cape Petrel is actually found throughout the southern Ocean (2) (3). With its black head and strikingly speckled black and white upperparts, the Cape petrel is a highly distinctive species (2) (3) (4). Indeed, no other seabird has a similarly chequered pattern to its upperparts (2) (5). The underparts are mostly white, except for the chin and tail tip, which are both black, as are the legs, feet and bill (2) (3) (4). There are two recognised subspecies of the Cape petrel: the considerably more abundant nominate subspecies, Daption capense capense; and the smaller, darker-patterned, and much more restricted subspecies, D. c. australe (2) (3) (5).
- Also known as
- Cape pigeon, pintado petrel.
- Damier du Cap. Top
Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP):
- BirdLife International:
- The act of incubating keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Nominate subspecies
- The subspecies indicated by the repetition of the specific name. Thus, in this case, Daption capense capense is the nominate subspecies of the Cape petrel, Daption capense.
- Specific name
- The second name in the binomial nomenclature system that distinguishes a species from other species of the same genus.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
- Brooke, M. (2004) Albatrosses and petrels across the world. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Riffenburgh, B. (2006) Encyclopedia of the Antarctic. Routledge, New York.
- McGonigal, D. (2008) Antarctica: Secrets of the Southern Continent. Firefly Books, New York.
- Harper, P.C. and Kinsky, F.C. (1978) Southern albatrosses and petrels. Victoria University Press, Wellington.
Polar Conservation Organisation (June, 2009)
Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels (ACAP) (June, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Cape petrel biology
Over winter, the Cape Petrel moves into the more northerly parts of its range, where it generally stays far from shore in the open ocean (2) (4). It returns to the breeding colonies at the beginning of the Austral summer, from mid to late October. Breeding pairs are remarkably monogamous, with between 75 to 85 percent of adults mating with the same partner as the previous year (3). The nest comprises a shallow scrape or a small collection of stones, usually positioned under an overhanging rock for protection (3) (6). Each year, the female lays just a single egg, which is incubated in shifts by both the parent birds. Similarly, both the male and female share feeding and caring responsibilities once the chick has hatched. At the nest, the adults and the nestlings deter predators such as skuas (Catharacta spp.) by spitting stomach oil with incredible accuracy (3).
The Cape petrel is an opportunistic forager, with krill, fish, squid and carrion forming the bulk of its diet. Although it usually forages by seizing and scavenging from the surface, occasionally it will dive up to one metre below the surface in pursuit of prey (3). In addition, this petrel is known to commonly follow ships in order to pick up discarded scraps and offal (3) (5).Top
Cape petrel range
The Cape petrel has an extensive circumpolar distribution ranging from the subtropics to the edge of the Antarctic continent (2) (4) (6). Breeding colonies of Daption capense capense are concentrated in the Scotia Sea and the sub-Antarctic, while D. c. australe is restricted to the sub-Antarctic islands south of New Zealand (3).Top
Cape petrel habitat
The breeding colonies are generally found on level rocky ground or rocky cliffs within one kilometre of the sea (2).Top
Cape petrel status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Cape petrel threats
Owing to its widespread distribution, large global population, and remote breeding colonies, there are few major threats to the Cape petrel (3).Top
Cape petrel conservation
Although there are not known to be any significant conservations measures in place for the Cape petrel, this species is likely to benefit from conservation activities being implemented for the more threatened seabird species in the southern hemisphere (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of petrels, visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (23/04/10) by Mark Tasker, Head of Marine Advice, Joint Nature Conservation Committee.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.