Saturday 18 May
Cape grysbok (Raphicerus melanotis)
Cape grysbok fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Cape grysbok description
Despite being relatively common in parts of South Africa, the small and alert Cape grysbok is seldom seen (1). The coat of this elusive antelope is reddish brown, flecked with white hairs that give it a grizzled appearance (2) (3). Down the neck and flanks, the white hairs are less numerous and the underparts are a much lighter shade of brown (2). Large, pointed ears are positioned prominently on the black-tufted crown and the male has short, slightly curved horns. A subtle feature that distinguishes the Cape grysbok from the other small South African antelope is a pair of rudimentary ‘false hooves’ above and behind the hooves of the hindlegs (2) (3).Top
Cape grysbok biology
The Cape grysbok is mainly nocturnal and relies on an acute sense of smell, hearing and touch to navigate the dense bush safely and efficiently at night (3). During the day it rests, but is sometimes active in the early morning or late afternoon, if there is little disturbance (2) (3). Normally solitary, the Cape Grysbok is entirely dependant on its own cunning and is an expert in avoiding detection and evading danger. When under perceived threat, rather than running, it hides motionless in the vegetation and will not flee until the last moment (3) (4) (5). If chased, it will bolt in an erratic zigzag run that is extremely tricky for a pursuer to follow (5).
Although the Cape grysbok is predominately a browser, it will also graze on succulent grass and enter into plantations to feed on young shoots and fruit (1) (3). Remarkably, while this species will drink water when available, it does not require free water but derives all necessary hydration from its food (1) (3) (4).
Male Cape Grysbok will mark out well-defined territories in several ways including urinating and defecating in dung-piles, scraping the dung with their hooves, and marking stalks and grass stems with a scent produced by preorbital glands. Furthermore, rival males will fiercely defend a territory by actively fighting each other with their horns (3) (4). Although breeding can take place at any time during the year, most lambs are born between September and December following a gestation period of around seven months (4). Under good conditions a sexually mature female will give birth to two lambs a year, which are weaned after around 3 months (3) (4). Along with mating, this is the only other time that Cape grysbok are not solitary (2).Top
Cape grysbok rangeTop
Cape grysbok habitat
The Cape grysbok is almost entirely restricted to the dense scrub vegetation that comprises the fynbos biome. It is frequently found in belts of natural vegetation fringing agricultural areas such as vineyards and is known to enter into these areas to forage. Although this species does occur in the grasslands of the north-eastern Cape, it only does so where there is nearby cover in the form of forest fragments or clumps of bush (1) (2).Top
Cape grysbok status
Classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Cape grysbok threats
While the Cape grysbok has a relatively restricted range and there have been localised declines in its population due to habitat loss, there are currently no major threats to this species. It remains relatively common, and across most of its range the population is stable (1). Controversially however, one of the few areas its numbers are declining is the Addo Elephant Park in the Eastern Cape where uncontrolled escalations in the elephant population has eliminated much of the dense vegetation favoured by the Cape grysbok (1) (6).Top
Cape grysbok conservation
The Cape grysbok occurs within seven National Parks, numerous formal conservation areas, and is widely distributed on private land. As long as it continues to be protected within conservation areas and is well represented on private land, the conservation status of the Cape grysbok should not change (1).Top
Find out more
To find out more about conservation in the Western Cape, South Africa visit:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The natural shrubland vegetation occurring in the southwestern and southern Cape of South Africa, holding the greatest diversity of plant species in the world. Fynbos is characterised by tall shrubs with large leaves, heath-like shrubs, wiry reed-like plants, and bulbous herbs.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Active at night.
- Preorbital glands
- An organ that produces a secretion, situated in front of the eye socket.
- IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
- Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. (2001) Field guide to the mammals of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Mills, G. and Hess, L. (1997) The Complete Book of Southern African Mammals. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Encylopedia of Wildlife. Marshall Cavendish Corporation, New York.
- Marris, E. (2007) Africa conservation: Making room. Nature, 488: 860 - 863.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.