Thursday 23 May
Cape cormorant (Phalacrocorax capensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Cape cormorant fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Cape cormorant description
The most distinctive feature of this southern African seabird is the bright orange-yellow patch of bare skin at the base of its bill, which sits in stark contrast against its glossy black plumage, tinged with a bluish-purple sheen (2) (3). The black bill, with a blue-grey base (3), has completely sealed nostrils (4), which means the Cape cormorant must breathe through its mouth, but is able to dive unhindered into the water in pursuit of prey. Like other Pelecaniformes (a group of large seabirds), the Cape cormorant has webbing between all four toes, making it a strong swimmer and proficient predator of fish (4). Its affinity for the sea is reflected in the common name, cormorant, which is a corruption of the French words corbeau marin, meaning sea crow (5). Juvenile Cape cormorants differ from adults in their dark brown plumage and pale underparts, but all ages have bright turquoise eyes (2) (3). Although said to be a fairly silent bird (2), the Cape cormorant does have a variety of vocalisations, including a repeated, low-pitched cluck made by the male during courtship and a hiss that escalates into a bark when threatened (3).
- Also known as
- Cape shag.
- Cormoran du Cap.
- Length: 61 – 65 cm (2)
IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
- Sinclair, I., Hockey, P., Hayman, P. and Arlott, N. (2005) The Larger Illustrated Guide to Birds of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Nelson, J.B. (2005) Pelicans, Cormorants and Their Relatives. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Ruschenberger, W.S.W., Milne-Edwards, H., Comté, A. and Comte, A.J. (1845) Elements of Ornithology: Prepared for the Use of Schools and Colleges. University of Wisconsin, Madison.
BirdLife International (September, 2008)
- Johnson, R.L., Venter, A., Bester, M.N. and Oosthuizen, W.H. (2006) Seabird predation by white shark (Carcharodon carcharias) and Cape fur seal (Arctocephalus pusilluspusillus) at Dyer Island. South African Journal of Wildlife Research, 36(1): 23 - 32.
- Crawford, R.J.M., Dyer, B.M., Kemper, J., Simmons, R.E., Upfold, L. and vaz Velho, F. (2007) Trends in numbers of Cape Cormorants (Phalacrocorax capensis) over a 50-year period, 1956/57–2006/07. In: Kirkman, S.P. (Ed) Final Report of BCLME (Benguela Current Large Marine Ecosystem) Project on Top Predators as Biological Indicators of Ecosystem Change in the BCLME. Avian Demography Unit, Cape Town.
- Crawford, R.J.M., Allwright, D.M. and Heyel, C.W. (1992) High mortality of cape cormorants (Phalacrocorax capensis ) off western South Africa in 1991 caused by Pasteurella multocida. Colonial Waterbirds, 15(2): 236 - 238.
AEWA (September, 2008)
- Waller, L.J. and Underhill, L.G. (2007) Management of avian cholera Pasteurella multocida outbreaks on Dyer Island, South Africa, 2002–2005. African Journal of Marine Science, 29(1): 105 - 111.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Cape cormorant biology
This sleek seabird forages typically less than ten kilometres from shore, in the cool waters of the north-flowing Benguela Current (6). It feeds in vast flocks of thousands of individuals on shoals of fish, often in association with terns, penguins and gannets. With a little leap clear of the water’s surface, the Cape cormorant dives into the ocean (3), the surface feathers of its glossy plumage becoming easily soaked, reducing buoyancy and allowing the cormorant to descend more easily into the water. The inner feathers, however, remain waterproof and provide insulation in the chilly water (4). Each dive lasts for around 30 seconds, and each day there are two feeding bouts of around 30 minutes each (3). The Cape cormorant feeds principally on pilchard, as well as anchovies, sandeels, sardines, hake and, in smaller amounts, crabs, lobsters, mussels and squid (3).
Breeding colonies of Cape cormorants are equally immense as the feeding flocks. Breeding may take place at any time of the year, but egg-laying primarily takes place between September and February. The male gathers dried seaweed, sticks, and floating ocean debris, such as plastic, netting and rope, from which the female constructs a nest, measuring about 30 centimetres across. Into this flimsy structure is laid a clutch of one to five eggs (most commonly two to three), which are laid at intervals of two to three days. Both the male and female share the task of incubating the eggs for 22 to 28 days, and when the young hatch, both bring food to the young (3). Parental care even extends to sheltering the newly hatched young from the sun, with adults observed standing with their wings outstretched with their backs to the sun (3). After five to six weeks, the young leave the nest to form small crèches of up to ten birds, and by nine weeks the young can fly (3). This fledgling population is very vulnerable to predators; Cape fur seals prey heavily on seabirds in southern Africa, and Cape cormorants are particularly susceptible to predation when they land on the waters surrounding breeding islands (7). Cape cormorants are known to live for up to nine years (3).Top
Cape cormorant range
Found only in southern Africa, the Cape cormorant breeds along the coast of Namibia and the west coast of South Africa. Outside of the breeding season, Cape cormorants can be found as far north as the Congo River, and round to Durban on the east coast of South Africa (3) (6).Top
Cape cormorant habitat
The Cape cormorant is a marine bird, which breeds in enormous colonies in relatively remote and inaccessible habitats, including the flat areas of small offshore islands, coastal cliffs, artificial guano platforms and occasionally on other artificial structures (3) (6). Sometimes it enters harbours and estuaries (2)Top
Cape cormorant status
Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Cape cormorant threats
Cape cormorant populations have been affected by a number of factors over the years (8). The mining of guano caused considerable disturbance of breeding colonies in the past, resulting in declines, whereas more recently, overfishing of one of the cormorant’s preferred prey species, the South African pilchard (Sardinops ocellata), impacted numbers of this species (6). Outbreaks of disease in Cape cormorant populations has also had devastating affects, with more than 14,500 cormorants dying in 1991 from avian cholera on eight islands off western South Africa (9), and a further 8,000 individuals perishing on Dyer Island from an outbreak of the same disease in 2004 (6). In addition, oil spills within the range of the Cape cormorant is a continual potential threat (6).
Although many fluctuations seen in Cape cormorant populations are due to natural cycles in the availability of prey, some recent declines of certain prey species, such as the Cape anchovy (Engraulis capensis), are of concern (6) (8). Given the close relationship between Cape cormorant populations and the availability of their prey, global climate change, which could affect ocean conditions and therefore prey distribution and availability, may have serious consequences for this seabird (6).Top
Cape cormorant conservation
Although not yet considered to be at risk of extinction (1), the Cape cormorant is listed on Annex II of the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement, which requires countries party to the agreement to engage in a wide range of conservation actions. While South Africa has signed to the agreement, Namibia currently has not (10). As a result of guano mining causing declines in the Cape cormorant in the past, guano platforms were constructed to increase the area of suitable breeding ground available (6). In addition, measures were implemented on Dyer Island in 2004 to control the outbreak of avian cholera. This involves the prompt removal of carcasses of birds which have been believed to been killed by avian cholera, which hinders the spread of this highly contagious disease (6) (11). Further measures, including monitoring trends in stocks of prey species and enforcing measures to prevent oil spills, have been recommended to ensure that this distinctive marine bird does not become threatened (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on conservation of the Cape cormorant see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.