Tuesday 18 June
Canut's horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus canuti)
Canut's horseshoe bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Canut's horseshoe bat description
Canut’s horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus canuti), like all horseshoe bats, is so-named for the horseshoe-shaped fold of skin that forms part of the noseleaf, a fleshy structure that surrounds the nose (3). Each horseshoe bat species can be identified by its characteristic noseleaf (4).
Canut’s horseshoe bat is a very little-known species, with scant published information available on its appearance. However, horseshoe bats in general range in colour from reddish-brown to black (5). They have small eyes, often obscured by their noseleaf, and large, highly mobile ears (4) (5), which are used in echolocation when navigating through forest and hunting. The wings of horseshoe bats are short and broad (5), providing great agility when pursuing prey (6).Top
Canut's horseshoe bat biology
Although little is known about the elusive Canut’s horseshoe bat, much of its biology and ecology is likely to be similar to that of other horseshoe bats.
Horseshoe bats roost in caves, where they hang upside down (5). Leaving their roosts late at night (7), horseshoe bats hunt for a range of small prey, such as insects, spiders, snails and slugs. They are able to catch prey mid-flight or pluck it off the ground or foliage (3). They hunt not by sight (5), but by using their highly-developed echolocation skills (3).The distinctive horseshoe-shaped noseleaf directs sound produced by the bat’s nostrils to form a beam (3).The bat uses its large ears to detect reflected sound from this beam and build up an accurate picture of the objects around, thus pinpointing its prey (6).
Female horseshoe bats usually give birth to a single young after a gestation period of about seven weeks (5) (8). Interestingly, females can have ‘dummy’ teats that produce no milk, but are for their young to hold on to whilst they are in flight. Horseshoe bats generally live for six to seven years (5).Top
Canut's horseshoe bat range
Canut’s horseshoe bat occurs in Indonesia, where it has been found at two locations on Java, at one location on Nusa Barong, and at one site on Bali. It is possibly also found on Timor, although this is believed by some to be a different species (1).
A recent survey on Java failed to find this species, meaning it is possibly now extinct on the island (1).Top
Canut's horseshoe bat habitat
Canut’s horseshoe bat roosts in caves and requires nearby tropical forest in which to forage, although it may sometimes also hunt over open farmland (1).Top
Canut's horseshoe bat status
Canut's horseshoe bat is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Canut's horseshoe bat threats
Deforestation, due to logging and expanding farmland, is the main threat to Canut’s horseshoe bat. Much of its forest habitat has already vanished on Java, which may be the reason why recent surveys there have not found any individuals. Human activity that disturbs roosting sites within caves also poses a threat to this endangered species (1).Top
Canut's horseshoe bat conservation
There are no known conservation measures currently in place for Canut’s horseshoe bat and it is not yet known whether any populations are found within protected areas. Further research on this little-known bat is clearly needed, particularly surveys to determine its true range and whether it still occurs on Java (1).Top
Find out more
Find out about conservation in Indonesia:
The Nature Conservancy:
Learn more about bat conservation:
Bat Conservation International:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Oldfield Thomas, F.R.S. and Wroughton, R.C. (1909) On a collection of mammals from western Java presented to the National Museum by Mr. W. E. Balston. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 79(2): 371-393.
- Vaughan, T.A., Ryan, J.M. and Czaplewski, N.J. (2000) Mammalogy. Fourth Edition. Saunders College Publishing, Philadelphia.
- Hill, J.E. and Smith, J.D. (1984) Bats: A Natural History. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Neuweiler, G. (2000) The Biology of Bats. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Goodwin, G.C. (1964) Mammals. Ward Lock, London.
- Wilson, D.E. (1997) Bats in Question. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.