Saturday 25 May
Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Canada lynx fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Canada lynx description
The Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis) is a muscular, leggy cat with forelimbs that are slightly shorter than the hind-limbs, lending it a slightly stooped appearance (3) (4). In common with other lynx species, the triangular ears are tipped with conspicuous tufts of black hair, while the lengthy cheek hair gives the impression of a ruff around the neck, especially over winter (3) (5). A particularly characteristic feature is the large paws, which spread widely and are covered in long, dense fur, enabling the lynx to run on the surface of deep snow (3) (5) (6). Although somewhat variable, the long, thick coat is typically buff grey and unmarked (2). The upperparts may have a grey, frosted appearance in winter, and the undersides are light in colour with mottled dark spots. The tail is stubby and the tip is completely black (3) (5). There is little geographic variation in size, but males are slightly larger than the females (3).
- Also known as
- Canadian lynx.
- Lynx Du Canada.
- Lince Del Canadá, Lince Lel Canadá.
- Head-body length: 76 - 106 cm (2)
- Average shoulder height: 48 - 56 cm (3)
- Tail length: 5 - 12 cm (2)
- Average weight: 5 - 17 kg (3)
IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group:
- MacDonald, D.W. and Loveridge, A.J. (2010) Biology and Conservation of Wild Felids. Oxford University Press, New York.
- Wilson, D.E. and Mittermeier, R.A. (2009) Handbook of Mammals of the World, Volume 1: Carnivores. Lynx Edicions International, Barcelona.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (September, 2009)
- Bumstead, P. (January, 2011) Pers. comm.
- Sunquist, M. and Sunquist, F. (2002) Wild Cats of the World. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Smithsonian National Zoological Park: Felid TAG - Canada lynx (September, 2009)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group (September, 2009)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History - Canada lynx (September, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Canada lynx biology
The natural history of the Canada lynx is inextricably linked with that of its primary prey, the snowshoe hare (3). Indeed, the often cited lynx-hare cycle refers to the synchronous fluctuations observed in snowshoe hare and Canada lynx populations, with cyclical 8 to 11 year peaks in the hare population generally being followed one or two years later by peaks in the lynx population. Conversely, when hare numbers are low, fewer mature lynxes produce offspring and adult mortality is relatively high, leading to a decline in lynx numbers (1) (3) (4) (5) (6). In the southern parts of its range, the Canada lynx is less reliant on the snowshoe hare and takes a much greater diversity of prey, including rodents, birds, fish and deer (1) (5). Hunting mainly by sight, the lynx will stalk prey to within a few close bounds, or alternatively will lie in ambush for several hours on end (5). Although primarily nocturnal, it is sometimes seen moving about during the day (3). For shelter, it usually makes a rough bed under a tangle of fallen trees, a rock ledge or a shrub (3) (5).
The Canada lynx is a solitary species with mother and offspring groups being the only prolonged associations (3) (5) (8). The average home range is highly variable, ranging from 3 to 783 square kilometres, but most are between 15 and 50 square kilometres (1) (2). Territories range from a complete overlap between lynx of the same sex to exclusive ranges for males and females (3). During the breeding season, which typically lasts from March until April, there is an increase in vocalisations and scent marking with urine (3) (5). Mating is followed by a gestation period of 63 to 64 days, after which the female gives birth to a litter of one to eight young, with litter sizes corresponding closely with food availability (3) (5) (6). When prey is abundant, females can reach reproductive maturity at around 10 months, but, in times of scarcity, may only mature at around two years of age (3) (4). Males do not obtain sexual maturity until they are two or three years of age (2).Top
Canada lynx range
Endemic to North America, the Canada lynx occurs from the Arctic treeline, south through much of Alaska and Canada, into northern parts of the contiguous United States (3). The distribution broadly mirrors that of its main prey, the snowshoe hare (Lepus americanus). While it still occurs through 95 percent of its historical range in Canada, it has been lost from large areas of the United States (1) (3).Top
Canada lynx habitatTop
Canada lynx statusTop
Canada lynx threats
Throughout much of its range, the Canada lynx population remains widespread, abundant and largely stable. However, the status of populations in eastern Canada and the contiguous United States is less favourable. In eastern Canada, the lynx is struggling to compete with the eastern coyote, which has expanded its range over the last few decades, while in the southern parts of its range in the United States, it is mainly threatened by habitat fragmentation and alteration, accidental mortality, and increased competition with other predators (1).Top
Canada lynx conservation
In Canada and Alaska, the trapping of Canada lynx is managed for the fur trade through various mechanisms, including closed seasons, quotas and trapping concessions. In the contiguous United States, the Canada lynx is listed as Threatened under the Endangered Species Act, which prohibits hunting or trapping of this species (1) (3). Furthermore, it also requires that the US government develop a recovery plan and identify areas of critical habitat for the lynx (1). A total of 204 Canada lynx were relocated to the southern Rocky Mountains of Colorado, and this population has become self sustaining. Critical habitat has been proposed for designation in Maine, Minnesota, Washington and the northern Rocky Mountains (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Canada lynx and its conservation:
Authenticated (24/01/2011) by Pat Bumstead, Director of the International Society for Endangered Cats (ISEC) Canada,
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.