Campo miner (Geositta poeciloptera)

loading
Campo miner
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Campo miner fact file

Campo miner description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyFurnariidae
GenusGeositta (1)

Information on the campo miner is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Geobates poecilopterus.
Top

Campo miner status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) by Birdlife International (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Birdlife International (August, 2009)
    http://www.birdlife.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Campo miner  
Campo miner

© Eduardo Pio Carvalho / EPC Wildlife Productions

Eduardo Pio Carvalho
EPC Wildlife Productions / S.O.S. Falconiformes
Belo Horizonte, MG
Brazil
eduardo@sosfalconiformes.org.br
http://www.sosfalconiformes.org.br

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Campo miner (Geositta poeciloptera) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS